I had this question for a while but WHAT WOULD WE DO IF THE SUN BLEW UP?!?!?!

+7 votes
81 views
We would be in the dark but we would have the lights and stuff so we would still have the moon..... but then then it would be night time forever
asked Jun 26, 2017 in Today I Learned... by Lollypopqueen (29,500 points)
We'd die :/


6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Plants and some animals would die,but thanks to electricity we have lights.
answered Jun 26, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (76,940 points)
selected Jun 26, 2017 by Lollypopqueen

Hello, My answer is that when the sun blows up (which is in a long time) That means Jesus and God will come back to get His children. And cast the devil with his peopleevil. God's children will go to Heaven and live with Him foreverregular_smilewink_smilehaiinnocentheartrainbowunicornbirthday-cakeyay. And also it says in Genesis 1 that we get are light from the Heavens aboveangel_smileomg_smile 

Amen! Nice job!
+1 vote
This is a video that just explains that

answered Jun 26, 2017 by arKZo (282,540 points)
Nice vid
+1 vote
Actually, it's estimated that the sun will explode in a few billion years. The light from the moon would be gone, since it's actually sunlight reflecting off the moon, everything would be dark and cold, and people would have to dig underground deeper into the earth's hot core to be warm, which would end up being a market for houses deeper to the earth, estimating that we still survive after the sun explodes, we would still have light from artificial light, the seasons would probably be hard to tell from one another, the days as well, the years too, time would become basically non-existent (even tho it already is), and people's jobs will be different.
answered Apr 23 by Luna the sciencetist
Well, the sun will come back again, so not for eternity
+1 vote
We would either burn to a crisp as the sun blew up, or freeze after it was gone.
answered Apr 24 by Ammy K.
yup
+1 vote
Jesus will come before that in my opinion, but theoretically, we would all die from the explosion.
answered Jun 9 by Kitten (11,560 points)
0 votes
Everything would die, the earth, the other planets, and us.
answered Jun 9 by moonlight2lazytologin