Did you know, that the Gerber baby you see everyday on Gerber baby food, is now 90 years old?

+5 votes
47 views
And I thought that baby was fake! Back in the 1920's, the 4 month year old was skechted on a piece of paper by a neighbor. Soon, since the Gerber company was searching for a picture for the main cover, the neighbor submitted the picture she drew of the baby. Gerber loved the picture and decided to pick it to be the Gerber photo of, well, 90 years.

This baby hid her identity for 40 years and then revealed it. Though I do not know her name, you can look her up online. It's such an amazement, because when I was little, I've always looked upon my Sweet Potato baby food (my fave) and have always wondered, who is that baby who looks so much cuter than me. Now, I've got my answer and her age! Who knew Gerber was even alive by then?
asked Jun 26, 2017 in Today I Learned... by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (124,310 points)


3 Answers

+1 vote
....wow!!!
answered Jun 26, 2017 by GemHeart (89,160 points)
+1 vote
Wow!  That is cool!
answered Jun 27, 2017 by Tyler043007 (46,050 points)
0 votes
wow! thats an awesome fact
answered Jun 27, 2017 by arKZo (158,560 points)