Crushes:"Preferring" "Types"?

+7 votes
115 views
asked Jun 28, 2017 in Personal by -GEMHeart- (261,930 points)

So, we all have crushes. But, have you realized that your crushes all have something in common? Example: all my crushes are funny, outspoken guys who are especially good at their chosen sport (karate or chess) and are feminine... like what? What's that mean?

Turns out, it only takes us three seconds to like each other in real life. What I mean by feminine is not as muscular, he is thinner (slender in all my cases), and he is very compassionate (not that he shows it a lot). Masculine is your muscle men, and these dudes have no heart. Maybe yours does, I don't know.

But, you may also prefer something else in your crushes. Maybe they are both sweet, witty, smart, and kind. Maybe they seem to like you. This is the case with what I'm going to call TechnoCrushes or CyberCrushes. You've never seen them, but you still like them because of the side of them they show. I try to show all four sides of me (my angry side, for my siblings; my witty side for everyday life; my compassionate side for here and for home; and my smart side for everywhere). 

I'm going to tell you about a personal account of Virtual-Crush-Itis. I was using a multiplayer game online and all these people (I asked around) where my age or slightly older. One dude was really nice to me and all that stuff and I liked him at once. However, he was dating (burn. I can't date anyway, not until I'm a black belt in karate {I'm a brown belt II} and a gun permit), but we stayed friends. We still are in a sense, but after a while I grew apart from him and we moved on. Just a temporary thing.

But what's not temporary? My longest crush of 5 years . He is 2 years older than I am. I don't drop hints, or anything. I'm forced to interact because my mum sets up play dates with him, his siblings, and us (meaning my 3 siblings and I). I stay away.

Far away. I can't risk it. My brother LostLinerLegend has already humiliated me. That's right, my own brother.

With me, I almost always crush on older guys. Exception: one of my most recent crushes of 1 year (I don't consider those guys you see in public for a split second and you never see them again crushes).  He's a few months younger and very, very, VERY good at karate.

Which brings me to my other karate crush. He's a red belt, not too much higher than me, and he's sweet. My dad doesn't know (and he never will, unless he reads this and guesses or my mum tells him) that this dude I spar with is my crush.

We did callistick sparring (you take a stick, any stick and do these really cool moves). It's really pretty Watching experienced people do it. And I went with my red belt crush, and while he messed up and muttered sorry 3 times, I was flawless. I barely talk except to this girl names Zoey whose a Potterhead.

Credit to my dad though, he called my callistick stuff graceful and I quote: "It looked like you were dancing." And my mum: "It was so pretty to watch." Bad callistick stuff ain't pretty, so that is a huge compliment!

Confessions if a teenage, Potterheaded girl. #WhatsYourConfession?

 

commented Aug 25, 2017 by rae (83,550 points)
Well I've had crushes but I've only TRULY LIKED one, so I guess I don't really have a type. They were all quite different


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 29, 2017 by BrandonBikerBoy (8,030 points)
Honestly I like really active girls that like to get out, animals lovers, good people in front of me and to other people, Witty, and well don't teas me for this but I like chubby girls they are so cuddly!!! (like my past girl friend), and I like a girl hat had a taste in fashion
commented Jun 30, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (261,930 points)
I'm more at a stay-at-home girl, but I like to run, so. I really like animals, and IDK if I'm witty but I'd say I am.
+1 vote
answered Jun 29, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (82,860 points)
I like boys who aren't vain,so yeah I agree with you,I do like boys who are feminine.
commented Jun 30, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (261,930 points)
Cool! #GreatMindsThinkAlike
0 votes
answered Sep 30, 2017 by rae (83,550 points)
i mean.. for me i don't ever have multiple crushes. there's only one person that i ever really like. they're special. they can't be replaced or tied with someone else, you know what i'm saying?
commented Oct 1, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (261,930 points)
Ya I do
commented Oct 1, 2017 by rae (83,550 points)
er maybe it's normal to have multiple crushes. i don't know for me it's more than a crush so my judgement is differentiated. =)