My cat died :(

+9 votes
77 views
asked Jun 29, 2017 in Other by BrandonBikerBoy (8,030 points)
reshown Jun 29, 2017 by BrandonBikerBoy
Why did you click this?

Will you make me fell better?

Heres a poem for my cat

You ran you hid

You were just a little kid

Your name was ironically sid

You were my little kitty

Till you ran away in the big city

Oh poor kitty kitty
commented Mar 13, 2018 by 83517 (320 points)

i am so sorry that is so sad!cry_smile



6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 30, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (261,930 points)
selected Jun 30, 2017 by BrandonBikerBoy
 
Best answer

I am so sorry for your loss. Recently, my Rat Teddy died of a broken leg. Just remember that your cat is happy wherever he is, and he misses you as much as you miss him.
Here's a poem. I don't remember who wrote it:



_____

"I stood by your bed last night, I came to have a peep.

I could see that you were crying, you found it hard to sleep.

I whined to you so softly as you brushed away a tear,

'It's me, I haven't left you, I'm well, I'm fine, I'm here.'

I was close to you at breakfast, I watched you pour the tea.

You were thinking of the many times your hands reached down to me.

I was with you at the shops today, your arms were getting sore.

I longed to take your parcels, I wish I could do more.

I was with you at my grave today, you tend it with such care.

I want to reassure you, that I am not lying there.

I walked with you towards the house as you fumbled for your key.

I gently put my paw on you, I smiled and said, 'It's me'.

You looked so very tired, and sank into a chair.

I tried so hard to let you know, that I was standing there.

It's possible for me to be so near you everyday.

To say to you with certainty, 'I never went away'.

You sat there very quietly, then smiled, I think you knew.

That in the silence of the evening, I was very close to you.

The day is over... I smile and watch you yawning and say,

'Good night, God bless, I'll see you in the morning.'

And when the time is right for you to cross the brief divide,

I'll rush across to greet you and we'll stand side by side.

I have so many things to show you, there is so much for you to see.

Be patient, live your journey out... then come home to be with me."

----
(((Virtual Hug)))

commented Jun 30, 2017 by Twilight stardust ⭐ (23,460 points)

That almost made mecry_smile cry

+2 votes
answered Jun 29, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (154,340 points)
R.I.P cat.
+2 votes
answered Jun 29, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (70,700 points)
My cat ran away!
commented Jun 29, 2017 by BrandonBikerBoy (8,030 points)
Probably looking for a soul mate ^^
+2 votes
answered Jun 29, 2017 by Twilight stardust ⭐ (23,460 points)

R. I.P. 

+2 votes
answered Jun 30, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (82,860 points)
Aww I'm so sorry! RIP Sid
commented Jun 30, 2017 by kk

Oh i'm sorry. I know how u feel though a couple days ago my rabbit died!!! cry_smile

+2 votes
answered Jun 30, 2017 by Friendsrule (50,590 points)
:'(
commented Jun 30, 2017 by BrandonBikerBoy (8,030 points)
:(