KidzTalk

What does "One for all and all for one" mean

+10 votes
4,810 views
asked Jun 29, 2017 in Shower Thoughts by Lollypopqueen (34,950 points)


2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 29, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (85,490 points)
selected Jun 30, 2017 by Lollypopqueen
 
Best answer
  • Each individual should act for the benefit of the group, and the group should act for the benefit of each individual.
+2 votes
answered Jun 29, 2017 by arkzo (424,140 points)

This phrase is in the Federal Palace, Swiss constitution, the Three Musketeers.

(1. deliberately using it to evoke a sense of duty and solidarity and national unity in the population of the young nation)

It is to show that the world should be joined as a whole and  not to seperate.