DRAW AND WRITE THE FUTURE! contest >Click here<

+8 votes
165 views

In this contest, you will first draw how you view the future. It can take place at any futuristic time. It can take place at 3000, 2080, next year, tomorrow, or simply the next hour. Will it be a futuristic city?
Image result for futuristic city
Or the next donut you'll eat?
Image result for eating donut
The picture must be drawn. And it doesn't matter of you consider yourself a 'bad drawer'. In my point of view, everyone is a great drawer. So try your best!
Along with the drawing, the picture should include a description of when is the picture taken place, what it is, and why you chose it. If, for some reason, I can't see the picture you have posted, I will happily take your description as an entry. Make sure to at least include the year, and if you're really specific, the date (optional). 
The two winners will be featured in my winning post which will be labled 'The Drawers and Writers of the Future,' with their entry. But the rest of the entries will be given an Honorable Mention. 
Make sure to have fun, try your best, and take your time! And if you can't post the picture (hopefully, will not be an excuse because you can't draw XD) you can submit a description only, but the picture is mandatory for the people who can do it. Hope you have fun and thank you for the participation! 
All entries are due by the 14th of July. And you can submit your entry to this post or you may do a separate post, but make sure to label it '_____'s entry for the DAWT (draw and write the) Future Contest.' Again...
image

asked Jun 30, 2017 in Invention Contests by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (153,230 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote

Sure, I will do this! Will start working on now, and if I don't post it by the 14th, my charger hasn't  been replaced yet...I will put it below when I finish it!

EDIT: I went ahead and made it.

 
 
It is a city from above crumbling. That is ivy that has sprung up in your face. It is Nov. 14th,  4008, and the metal and wood and bricks have been destroyed or are crumbling. The earth has been abandoned and the first signs have began to surface as animals take over the world! I chose it because I am fascinated with the prospect of how cities crumble and "die".
(GemHeart is written in the top left corner)
answered Jun 30, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (249,410 points)
+1 vote

The Future

On September 8, 3075, the world will have changed dramatically. The first change is that there will be no more terrestrial cars, only flying solar-powered cars. Instead of wheelchairs, people who need to use wheelchairs will use hovering boots. Factories will no longer release pollution. Skyscrapers will be colorful and have spiraling shapes. All objects available for purchase will have built-in burglar alarms. But the greatest change will be that people will have more rights and freedom than ever before. 
answered Jul 1, 2017 by L (69,510 points)