KidzTalk

How do you cite a website in MLA format for an essaywhen all of your articles names are the same?

+10 votes
5,351 views
asked Mar 10, 2013 in English by mathgeek36 (41,720 points)
recategorized Mar 11, 2013 by kidzsearch
All my article names are "Anton chekhov." How can my teacher distinguish which "Anton Chekhov" I am referring to?


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 10, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,720 points)
selected Sep 25, 2014 by mathgeek36
 
Best answer
Sorry, this question should be classified under English + Literature.
+2 votes
answered Jun 10, 2017 by arkzo (424,120 points)
Just add the website name, year it was made, or book name.

For example:

Anton Chekhov, Britannica
Anton Chekhov, TheatreHistory

Anton Chekhov, 2000
Anton Chekhov, 2017
+1 vote
answered Mar 12, 2013 by anonymous
Well what i would do is number all the "Anton Chekhov" and the on I was doing call "Anton Chkhov'' 1 or whatever
commented Mar 12, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,720 points)
reshown Mar 14, 2013 by mathgeek36
But, how do you do really for MLA format?