There are kittens under my porch what should i do about them?

+7 votes
201 views
asked Jul 5, 2017 in Pets / Animals by Friendsrule (51,100 points)
We found them on Fourth of July night after we were shooting off fireworks. They sounded hungry but also scared. There mom is always around but even the tiniest bit of noise could frighten her and not able to feed her kittens or worse she gets run over by a car! Have any tips to help?


10 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 5, 2017 by Snickerdoodles
selected Jul 6, 2017 by Friendsrule
 
Best answer
First go grab something that you think the cats and kitten will play with. Then you should go and ask your mom to buy some food or something. Take very good care of your cats and if you need any tips just asked me because I have three cats. You might have to do something like to do the kitty litter but it's worth it because the cats need your help.
commented Jul 6, 2017 by Friendsrule (51,100 points)
thanks!
+3 votes
answered Jul 5, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (84,690 points)
Ask gem,she knows about this stuff in the AAC
+3 votes
answered Jul 5, 2017 by L (72,030 points)
  • Ask your parents if you can keep the cats. 
  • Feed them
  • Do not make any noise while around them
commented Jul 6, 2017 by Friendsrule (51,100 points)
the only problem is i already asked my parents and they said that they don't want fleas.
+3 votes
answered Jul 5, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (156,410 points)
Go to your local animal shelter and ask if you could put them there.
commented Jul 6, 2017 by Friendsrule (51,100 points)
hmm i will see if i could do that
+3 votes
answered Jul 10, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (266,480 points)
Don't approach the kits.

Try to coax the mother out with food.

Leave water and food out under the porch.

Make sure they are protected.

If you see any other cats, investigate.

Don't get too close to them, and don't approach an injuried or snarling cat.
+3 votes
answered Jul 25, 2017 by Bobaloo
Keep and feed them until their old enough to sell.
+3 votes
answered Jul 26, 2017 by fashiongirl
Shoot them with a twelve gage for all I care. I HATE CATS!!!
commented Aug 22, 2019 by Kitten (343,020 points)
Then I could ALMOST hate you
+3 votes
answered Dec 10, 2017 by mewtwo
take them in your house and bottle feed them also put a blanket in their room.
+3 votes
answered Dec 24, 2017 by anonymous
give them a home
+1 vote
answered Aug 22, 2019 by Kitten (343,020 points)
Keep them!