There are kittens under my porch what should i do about them?

+2 votes
118 views
We found them on Fourth of July night after we were shooting off fireworks. They sounded hungry but also scared. There mom is always around but even the tiniest bit of noise could frighten her and not able to feed her kittens or worse she gets run over by a car! Have any tips to help?
asked Jul 5, 2017 in Pets / Animals by Friendsrule (48,120 points)  


9 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
First go grab something that you think the cats and kitten will play with. Then you should go and ask your mom to buy some food or something. Take very good care of your cats and if you need any tips just asked me because I have three cats. You might have to do something like to do the kitty litter but it's worth it because the cats need your help.
answered Jul 5, 2017 by Snickerdoodles  
selected Jul 6, 2017 by Friendsrule
thanks!
+1 vote
Ask gem,she knows about this stuff in the AAC
answered Jul 5, 2017 by CactusLover (71,680 points)  
+1 vote
  • Ask your parents if you can keep the cats. 
  • Feed them
  • Do not make any noise while around them
answered Jul 5, 2017 by L (52,100 points)  
the only problem is i already asked my parents and they said that they don't want fleas.
+1 vote
Go to your local animal shelter and ask if you could put them there.
answered Jul 5, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (124,190 points)  
hmm i will see if i could do that
+1 vote
Don't approach the kits.

Try to coax the mother out with food.

Leave water and food out under the porch.

Make sure they are protected.

If you see any other cats, investigate.

Don't get too close to them, and don't approach an injuried or snarling cat.
answered Jul 10, 2017 by GemHeart (88,230 points)  
+1 vote
Keep and feed them until their old enough to sell.
answered Jul 25, 2017 by Bobaloo  
+1 vote
Shoot them with a twelve gage for all I care. I HATE CATS!!!
answered Jul 26, 2017 by fashiongirl  
+1 vote
take them in your house and bottle feed them also put a blanket in their room.
answered Dec 10, 2017 by mewtwo  
+1 vote
give them a home
answered Dec 24, 2017 by anonymous