KidzTalk

Some plants have leaves that are red/ purple in colour.can these plants produce their own food? If yes,hw?

+8 votes
5,625 views
asked Jul 6, 2017 in Science by anonymous


3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 6, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (85,700 points)
Yes,because they are like any other plant.they produce food the same way other plants do.Good question
+3 votes
answered Jul 6, 2017 by arkzo (424,580 points)

A article says this "Some ornamental plants have leaves that aren't green. Rather, they have purple, red, yellow or variegated leaves. Ever wonder how these plants photosynthesize, since they don't have a green color? "There is no secret here," said Sven Svenson, research horticulturist with Oregon State University. Plant leaves have three primary classes of pigments: chlorophyll, carotinoids and anthocyanins, explained Svenson. Chlorophyll absorbs the red and blue light from the sunlight that contacts the leaf. Carotinoids absorb the blue-green and blue light from the sunlight that contacts the leaf. A third class of pigments found in leaves is the anthocyanins. Purple leaves usually have high anthocyanin concentrations relative to chlorophyll. "If you look at the leaves of a "purple" plant that is growing in the shade, you will see the leaves look muddy-purple or even green," said Svenson. "So, plants with leaf color other than green perform photosynthesis just like green-leafed plants (if they did not, they would not live). The chlorophyll needed for photosynthesis is masked among the colorful pigmentation."

+1 vote
answered Jul 6, 2017 by L (77,160 points)
During fall, the leaves of plants turn red, orange, yellow, and brown due to chlorophyll shortages. This is because there are more chemicals in leaves that make them colorful other than chlorophyll. For example, orange leaves are high in carotene, which is an orange pigment also found in carrots. Leaves do not need much chlorophyll during fall because there is less sunlight during fall so leaves would not need as much chlorophyll as they would in spring and summer in order to absorb sunlight. Fall is also when the leaves of trees begin to die and fall off the tree in preparation for winter in which the trees will have no leaves.
commented Feb 26, 2020 by Blah
Can you explain more
commented Sep 27, 2020 by anonymous

Can you answer me one more question