KidzTalk

Why Jane Porter From Tarzan Is Called Jane

+8 votes
5,611 views
asked Jul 8, 2017 in Other by L (78,470 points)

Jane Porter from Disney's Tarzan is called Jane because she is named after Jane Goodall. 

You may ask "Why would Professor Porter name his daughter after Jane Goodall?" 

You may be thinking "What do Jane Goodall and Jane Porter have in common besides first name?" 

                         

Jane Porter in her casual outfit         Modern Jane Goodall 

As shown by the pictures above, they look nothing alike! 

But, Mr. Porter might have chosen to name his daughter after Jane Goodall because maybe Jane Goodall convinced him to be so interested in primates. 

Think about it: they both study and love primates. 

They have both visited jungles in Africa. 

Maybe Mr. Porter is based on Jane Goodall! 

                                    

Archimedes Q. Porter.      Jane Goodall with her plush monkey Jubilee

 The pictures show they look somewhat alike.      

commented Sep 17, 2019 by anonymous
But Tarzan was written before Goodall was born


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 30, 2019 by anonymous
Tarzan was written in 1912. Jane Goodall was born in 1934. There is no connection. Sorry!
0 votes
answered Apr 26, 2018 by Ayesha
I'm sorry but please do your research properly. Jane Porter was a character prior to Jane Goodall being born. Please stop misinforming people.
+1 vote
answered Jul 8, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (85,770 points)
Oh yeah,I just realized that.your good at this stuff!