KidzTalk

Poppy is making dumb blonde jokes!

+9 votes
137 views
asked Jul 8, 2017 in Ask KidzSearch by L (77,000 points)

A user called Poppy is making dumb blonde jokes! 

You can read the jokes here: 

https://www.kidzsearch.com/questions/687/who-has-a-funny-joke

 

Dumb blonde jokes are jokes that use the dumb blonde stereotype. Dumb blonde is the idea that all female platinum blondes are dumb. This stereotype is used often and is very offensive to female platinum blondes. 

I am not a platinum blonde. But my point still stands! 

 

Please fix the problem, KS.



3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 9, 2017 by Poppy (6,790 points)
selected Jul 9, 2017 by L
 
Best answer
Wow that was disrespectful I'm blonde my self I just like the jokes nothing wrong with that, plus you shouldn't take offince to things that are not ment towards you obviously, you can't or judge a woman or man by race, gender, physical ability, or academics

Thank you for recognizing my mistake but hopefully we can do better on the ways we approach things :)
+4 votes
answered Jul 8, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (85,470 points)
Good thing that they fixed it
+4 votes
answered Jul 8, 2017 by kidzsearch (134,470 points)
Agreed. We fixed to it be more general and it is still just as funny. Thanks for pointing it out.