jay has 9999 times as many as yuri he has 98979as how many in all times it

+10 votes
161 views
asked Mar 20, 2013 in Math by anonymous


3 Answers

+1 vote
989691021 is the answer because if Jay has 9999 more times than Yuri, who has 98979, you have to multiply the two numbers to get your grand total of 989691021!
answered Mar 20, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,180 points)
0 votes
989691021

You could use the computer calculator, but do you want to know how to solve it

 

 

10000*98979=989790000

so subtract 98979

989691021
answered Jul 27, 2014 by arkzo (362,450 points)
0 votes
webmath is a good website
answered Jul 27, 2014 by arkzo (362,450 points)