First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

what is kidznet

+8 votes
240 views
asked Jul 9, 2017 in Ask KidzSearch by everythingirl1993 (1,100 points)

what is it? birthday-cake



4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 9, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (276,600 points)
KidzNet is a kids' FaceBook, but will be moderated.
+2 votes
answered Jul 9, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (85,370 points)
kinda like facebook for kidz
+2 votes
answered Jul 9, 2017 by kidzsearch (120,260 points)
You can think of KidzNet as a safe moderated place to communicate with other kids. Some things you will be able to do include:

Having public and private groups you create with your friends subscribing to them.

Marking a post as either public, or private so only your friends will see it (however, we will still moderate them). You can use this to collaborate on things like writing, homework, etc.

Adding pictures from your mobile device, copying and pasting outside images for discussion.

The ability to add links and videos.

KidzTalk is a general place to write blogs and discuss things with a large community. KidzNet will be more for your own local online friends, but you can still view public posts to see what is happening in the "wall" section.
commented Jul 9, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (276,600 points)
Cool!
+13 votes
answered Sep 17, 2017 by Jenny (21,250 points)
It's kinda Facebook or Instagram that's made for kids
commented Sep 17, 2017 by kidzsearch (120,260 points)
Many kids are using like Twitter and posting really cool stuff they discover to share with others on it. There are some awesome groups too that have things related to specific topics.

KidzNet Link: https://net.kidzsearch.com