KidzTalk

KidzNet is Now Open...

+9 votes
188 views
asked Jul 15, 2017 in Ask KidzSearch by kidzsearch (1,024,180 points)
edited Jul 17, 2017 by kidzsearch

KidzNet
 

We are opening up KidzNet as a beta release. KidzNet is a fully moderated safe social network made for kids of all ages. Links to it are on KidzSearch.com pages. You can also just click on https://net.kidzsearch.com to get to it.

A few important points.

1.) You need to signup for a new KidzNet account, even if you have a KidzTalk account. Be sure to enter your parent's e-mail. Usernames can only have letters and numbers. No spaces or special symbols. Passwords must be over 5 characters.

2.) Once you signup, an e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address you used. A confirmation must be clicked on before the account can be activated. 

3.) We will be very strict with personal information. You cannot post personal pictures or full names. Everything posted gets reviewed first.

4.) We highly suggest you upload an Avatar and Cover picture. It is easier to do this on a desktop/laptop computer. Absolutely no personal pictures will be allowed. You can see the KS profile here:

https://net.kidzsearch.com/kidzsearch 

Notice that profile pages can be accessed by just adding a username after the slash. If you are not logged in, you can only view content posted by a user on the main KidzNet Post page (home) unless it was marked as private. Posts made on their wall/timeline can only be viewed by friends.

You can create a YouTube video just by pasting a link. Images can be uploaded. There are also groups and other features.

5.) Your posts can be seen and read by different types of people based on where and how you post them. Posts made in the News Feed main section are seen by everyone unless they are marked as private. Posts made on your Timeline/Wall (where you have your cover picture) are only seen by your friends when they go to their News Feed. News Feed posts can be public or private. You can also form public and private groups. You need to Friend a person and they must accept your Friend Request to see friend posts. The best way to learn to use it is by trying it out. It should be intuitive for the most part.

6.) All posts are moderated, so it could take some time for your content to be approved so others can see it. However, you will be able to immediately see and edit/delete anything you post if you are logged into your account.

If you see any problems or have questions, please post them to us on KidzTalk or KidzNet.

 



5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 21, 2019 by Kitten (564,160 points)
History
+3 votes
answered Jul 26, 2017 by mathgirl22
awesome pawsome
+2 votes
answered Jul 26, 2017 by jazzlinny (37,980 points)
DONE
+2 votes
answered Jul 15, 2017 by Twilight stardust ⭐ (24,300 points)
It won't let me put a profile pic help! And it won't let me upload pics!
commented Jul 15, 2017 by kidzsearch (1,024,180 points)
What device are you using? There is a known issue uploading profile pictures on a tablet/mobile device, so you would probably need to use a regular desktop/laptop computer to get it done. However, regular pictures and video should work.
+2 votes
answered Jul 15, 2017 by -Moonlight- (63,780 points)
AWESOME