KidzTalk

Ugh!!UNIFORMS!!

+8 votes
375 views
asked Aug 10, 2017 in Fashion/Style by Mermaid lover 009

So how can I show my style when we have to wear jumpers and blouses everyday??I wear bows though!!My backpack is the same as last years and I already have a new lunchbox.PLEASE help!!

 

commented Aug 24, 2017 by rae (88,730 points)
Nothing. The only time I've ever gone to school without a uniform was when I was in PreK, which doesn't really count bc back then I was like 3 and too young to express or care about individuality. Other than that, I've gone to public and charter schools, having to wear uniforms. But after this year I'll be in high school, where there'll be no uniforms anymore. Yay. The best way to express yourself, is to just be YOU, regardless of the circumstances, or what you have to wear.
commented Mar 5, 2020 by anonymous
don’t do anything to your clothes, you might be told off. Maybe put stickers or patches on your bag? Wear your style at the weekend/ after school.


5 Answers

0 votes
answered May 24, 2020 by ausgirl0302s (1,960 points)
I personally LOVE uniforms bc compared to my friends I don't have very good clothes so...
0 votes
answered Jan 24, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (323,330 points)
I LOVE having uniforms at school. It means I am not picked on for my choice of clothes. And they are so fancy.
+3 votes
answered Jan 23, 2020 by C.Clay (23,370 points)

I totally agree that uniforms aren't a good idea!!!!!!! They're expensive, don't allow you to show your style and you look the same as everyone else!!!

Tips

  • decorate lunchbox, drink bottle, bag whatever
  • Do your hair nice
  • Paint your nails (if allowed to)
  • If you ever get free-dress days take advantage of them and show your style then
commented Jan 24, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (323,330 points)
Actually looking the same is good. Kids don't get picked on because of their clothes
commented Jan 26, 2020 by C.Clay (23,370 points)
That is a good point. Some people like me like to be unique, though.
+3 votes
answered Oct 19, 2017 by anonymous
You can do some attractive things with your hair and paint your nails and then find a pair of cool shoes. That's what I do.
+4 votes
answered Aug 23, 2017 by Scallywag
Why not go on next they have some pretty neat school uniform their