KidzTalk

How can I lose weight fast in my legs??

+12 votes
22,796 views
asked Aug 11, 2017 in Health & Fitness by Mermaid lover 009
I feel SO embarrassed because at school we have to wear uniforms and the girls wear DRESSES!!Please help me and fast!!Please only suggest safe and easy ways that my parents won't get suspicious about.!!Thanks!!
commented Aug 10, 2019 by Rebekah<3Raven (3,940 points)
You don’t need to. Girls come in all shapes and sizes. Just because you're not a string bean doesn't mean you're less than or not as pretty as the other girls. Love and embrace the way YOU look. Don’t compare yourself to others. You are beautiful the way you are, and don’t let anyone tell you otherwise.
commented Feb 9, 2020 by Monkeymad60
OMG, I have the exact same problem!! ANd for the sport I do (ballet) I have to wear thin tights so it makes it even more embarrassing! I just wanted to let you know: You aren't alone!


14 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 31, 2020 by pumpkin (677,490 points)
22k views!
+2 votes
answered Jan 30, 2020 by mesouda
everyone is different, don't feel embraced about the way you are made.

I am a figure skater so........ I got lots up my sleeves.

do lots of squats, running, high kicks in place, lay down on your back, with your legs in the air, and bend your knees for 20/30 times.

but again, you are fine the way you are.

good luck
+3 votes
answered Jan 20, 2020 by #ithinkuareweird
teeheeheeheeheeehahahaaaaahahahahahahahahahahhhaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahaaaaahaahhhhhhhhhhaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa.ok i needtostop lafing are u fat cuz my dads fat ant and he lost weight by biking on a weird scooter thingy. Wahaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahahhahhahahahaahahaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahahaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa ok really i should stop lafing.
commented Jan 20, 2020 by pumpkin (677,490 points)
* It is not "lafing" it's Laughing
+3 votes
answered Sep 1, 2019 by pumpkin (677,490 points)
Wow this has a lot of views
commented Jan 12, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (312,860 points)
yup
commented Jan 20, 2020 by #iawaysdebate
not much veiws maby look at the Hot sectoin to find out.
commented Jan 20, 2020 by pumpkin (677,490 points)
this is like, the third most popular question. It has a ton of views.
+5 votes
answered Jan 18, 2019 by Sliptooth35
If there's any way you could go for a run after school, do it. It might be something like laps around your house, but do SOMETHING.

Running can help get rid of extra leg fat (if you have any) and define your muscles. I would see if cross country is my sort of thing first, then see about after school jogs.

In a nutshell, you should just exercise a lot. If you want a diet like these other answers, that's okay too, but I got away with running every day for two months. It really shows!
+5 votes
answered Jan 11, 2019 by Catman365
Just spring long and fast
+5 votes
answered Jan 9, 2019 by unicornlover01 (1,360 points)
I say swimming helps, I take year round swim team and I find that I slim out, also I eat healthy
+5 votes
answered Dec 17, 2018 by alyssa
eat good.
+5 votes
answered Oct 2, 2018 by Tintin1956 (3,270 points)
what I do is look up (on kidztube or youtube with my parents) thigh workouts. there are some good workouts on Balanced Life.
+5 votes
answered Aug 24, 2018 by SewingHedgies101 (5,870 points)
Try martial arts,judo or soccer!