KidzTalk

kidzsearch, can you put a girls only or boys only group so it can be private and only that gender can see it.

+7 votes
736 views
asked Aug 23, 2017 in Ask KidzSearch by anonymous
Any body can look at the girls only or boys only posts. So can you make it so only account who you know are that gender have access to them and if you are not logged in you do not have access either.
commented Aug 25, 2017 by Twilight stardust ⭐ (24,440 points)
For one I think that's a very good idea.


3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 24, 2017 by rae (87,620 points)
How do you know that a seemingly girly/boyish username isn't the other gender hiding behind a screen? It's a possibility..but sorry. I always ruin everything with logic. Good idea tho.
commented Oct 31, 2019 by pumpkin (677,490 points)
Agreed
+2 votes
answered Aug 23, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,820 points)
No offense but this is kinda prejudicing other genders...
commented Aug 24, 2017 by rae (87,620 points)
Well, there are only 2 genders. And they're very different. Ya don't wanna be a dude & stumble across a what to do about your period post, right? (We'll frankly, I'm a girl and I still wouldn't)
commented Aug 9, 2019 by User (540 points)
No. People can be trans!
commented Oct 31, 2019 by pumpkin (677,490 points)
Two spirit means there can be a third gender
commented Oct 22, 2020 by Manu
Oh wow. Rethink your life. There are trans, bi, and nongender people out there who would feel very hurt by that comment. Jeez.
commented Oct 23, 2020 by pumpkin (677,490 points)
I didn't even say anything.
+3 votes
answered Aug 23, 2017 by kidzsearch (149,310 points)

On KidzTalk we don't ask if a person is a girl or boy, so it would be a challenge. You might want to join KidzNet and create a girls group. You can then just invite girls to participate.

commented Aug 23, 2017 by kk
whats kidznet
commented Aug 23, 2017 by zippy (22,370 points)
It is like Facebook, but for kids.
commented Oct 31, 2019 by pumpkin (677,490 points)
Facebook is old