Hijab help!!,

+4 votes
124 views
Hi lou,i am Zara and i am going to second.my mom wants to wear me hijab but i dont want to! She always makes me wear loose,baggy clothes,never a bathing suit,full sleeve dresses no shorts or capri,and when we went to the beach i had to wear a shirt with sleeves to the elbow! Plz help how do i tell her this?

Edit: auto correct going to third
asked Aug 25, 2017 in Ask ✨22CutePandiL☺U✨ by anonymous

Same!



3 Answers

+1 vote
Plz help!
answered Aug 28, 2017 by Zara
+1 vote
Tell your mom that this is just not your style! I mean, I'm a Muslim, but I can wear short sleeves and sometimes even capris when I'm not home. That doesn't mean you can't! And if your mom still won't let you wear the choice of clothes you want, Improvise! Wear light shirts to the beach. Fashion your long pants to your heart's desire or to the latest trends. Do you know any Muslims who don't wear hijabs or your strict dress code? Bring her to your house and show your mom that not everyone has to wear clothes to your mothers desires. And your mom probably follows this for strict religious reasons so she's probably very religious, too. But tell her that you're living in a free country and you can do what you want! Sure you'll still wear long pants and stick with Muslim rules, but short sleeves are okay too! And I'm very sorry for the late response.
answered Aug 28, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (136,200 points)
SAME!!!
+1 vote
Well, I don't have any knowledge on things like this but maybe just tell her you don't feel comfortable in those clothes. She'll probably understand, but if she keeps saying no, you should respect her and just deal with it.
answered Aug 29, 2017 by anonymous
I'm going to Ohio and my mom wanted me to wear some pretty stupid stuff in the beginning but I persuaded her and this is what I said I said this I have a different style than you and I want to pick out my own clothes and we bargained that if I pick it out she had to go and look through and approve and it happened!!!!!!!