How do you make the color white?

+3 votes
47 views
asked Oct 25, 2017 in Music / Fine Arts by Tony


2 Answers

+1 vote

You just need.... I DON'T KNOWshrugplottingevilbow

answered Oct 27, 2017 by Robowarior
+2 votes

No two primary colors can make white, but any primary and it's complementary secondary color can, or indeed any color and its complementary color. Examples:

  • red and cyan;
  • green and magenta;
  • blue and yellow.

The secondary color needs about twice the intensity of the primary color because each of the above combinations should represent equal portions of the three primary colors, to appear white instead of a pale color.

 

https://www.quora.com/What-two-colors-make-the-color-white

answered Dec 9, 2018 by Emelyisaway (580 points)