Candy math

+4 votes
62 views
Zoe  had  20 Jolly ranchers she gave 8 to her sister Parker how many does she have now HELP!!!
asked Nov 10, 2017 in Homework Help by everythingirl1993 (880 points)


5 Answers

+1 vote

The answer is just 20 - 8 = 12

She has 20 of them and gives 8 away, so only 12 are left.

 

 

answered Nov 10, 2017 by whizkid (56,870 points)
0 votes
Well, simple. Let's start out with a simple substraction.

Since I know Zoe has 20 jollie ranchers, and she gave 8 to her sister, than that means 8 was taken from her.

So, I'll subtract 20 and 8.

20-8=?

Then, I'll subtract it. So, I'll take my 8, and count backward.

After I'm done counting backwards, I should end out with my answer, 12.

20-8=12.
answered Oct 5 by knight
0 votes
11
answered Oct 20 by ruby
0 votes
12 sorry
answered Oct 20 by ruby
0 votes
She has 8 left. You subtract 20 take away 8 it gives you 8. 20-8=12
answered Oct 20 by OatmealMan (520 points)