KidzTalk

What is 0 divided by 0?

+8 votes
622 views
asked Jan 15, 2018 in Math by NATHAN (68,850 points)
Ask Siri what 0 dived by 0 is
commented Mar 11, 2019 by Ammy K.
Oh! If you have her accent on American, she sounds really mean, because she empahsizes the part about "no friends"


6 Answers

+6 votes
answered Jan 19, 2018 by whizkid (66,600 points)
 
Best answer
0 divided by 0 has no answer because the answer does not exist.

If I gave you an apple pie and told you to divide it into 4 pieces, you could cut it up evenly and serve 4 friends. What if I asked you to cut up the pie to serve 0  people. You could not serve the pie. The answer is undefined.

With 0/0, you could try to argue that it is '1', since if the top and bottom are really small and the exact same number, it would be '1'

0.0000000000000000000001 /
0.0000000000000000000001 = 1

However, if the top number is 0, the answer will always be 0.

0 / 0.0000000000000000000001 = 0

Since there is no one answer based on an approximation limit of using the smallest number you can think of as an estimate, 0/0 is still undefined and has no answer.
commented Oct 26, 2019 by Pumpkin (748,010 points)
whizkid, you're too smart lol
commented Apr 8 by EloquentRacer92
I got "Not a Number"
0 votes
answered Apr 17 by Eloquent is lazy to login
Are we going to talk about what Siri says?
0 votes
answered Feb 19 by L e t s c h a t t o d a y 1 2 3 4 5
Its zero
0 votes
answered Feb 19 by anonymous
Imagine you have 0 cookies. And you split them evenly among zero friends. How many cookies does each person get? See, it doesn’t make sense. And Cookie Monster is sad that there are no cookies. And you are sad because your friends don’t exist. Wow. This escalated quickly.
0 votes
answered Dec 19, 2019 by Pumpkin (748,010 points)
There is no answer to your query
+2 votes
answered Dec 18, 2019 by LewieTheLamborghini (22,890 points)
0 divided by 0 has no answer.
commented Oct 24, 2020 by Yayday
It’s 0! Duh! How do I Ya not know this