KidzTalk

'Hazel' A Short Story

+9 votes
195 views
asked Sep 22, 2018 in Fiction by knight
'Hazel'

Her eyes bloomed as the warm sun hit her forehead. All the thoughts wandering in her mind drifted away. In the background, she could hear constant talk about her. But, she had yet to notice the chatter. She was stuck in her head, wondering about parents, Mrs. Grace and Mr. Grace. They had left off to work, leaving her alone with her maids, Mrs. Destiny and Mrs. Queeny. She constantly thought of her parents, and felt isolated. Even though she had her two maids, they didn't comfort her like her parents did. She didn't have any friends either. And, she was usually left alone in the huge mansion when her maids weren't working. She heard two words mummer from a cook. "So spoiled she is," Hazel heard, "never even helps clean or cook." She then heard another deep voice strongly agree. Her heart sunk. To think, not even the people that take care of her actually care. There just paid. And how many cold, bitter months she spent crying her pillow, waiting for her parents to arrive. From when they were suppose to arrive, Hazel would always hear they couldn't come. Her 12'th birthday she celebrate without her parents. Sometimes she wondered if her parents cared more about work and money. But, they would always respond with a "this is for you." Little did they know, she'd rather be poor than spend lonely days being taunted.

 

Hello! This is just a short story I made. Hopefully, you liked it! Thanks for reading!


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 22, 2018 by Queeny
 
Best answer
This is good!
commented Sep 22, 2018 by knight
Thanks so much!!!
+1 vote
answered Mar 7, 2019 by Peachy Keen
Nice! Although, kinda sad.
commented Mar 7, 2019 by im kanye (374,680 points)
Thanks! This is old..I have improved so much from this horrible writing skills lol.
commented Mar 11, 2019 by Ammy K.

It's not horrible @ all!heart

commented Mar 11, 2019 by im kanye (374,680 points)
Thanks!!