KidzTalk

What is 5000+98886=

+9 votes
194 views
asked Sep 5, 2014 in Math by Girlygirl187rockstar (440 points)

its for a test



3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 15, 2014 by peaceiscool (1,750 points)
103,886
0 votes
answered Sep 5, 2014 by arkzo (425,340 points)

Hi, I think this might help:
 

www.webmath.com/k8ipadd.html

+1 vote
answered Sep 5, 2014 by whizkid (66,600 points)
98886 +

  5000
_____

103886

You just need to line everything up. 8+5 = 13, so carry the 1 and add 9 to it.
commented Sep 5, 2014 by arkzo (425,340 points)
Hi, I think this might help:
 

http://www.webmath.com/k8ipadd.html
commented Sep 6, 2014 by Girlygirl187rockstar (440 points)
Thx mr smart guy