KidzTalk

Silens I ("The Silent Trio") Chapter 7:

+8 votes
97 views
asked Oct 23, 2018 in Fanfiction by -GEMHeart- (283,710 points)

Silens I Chapter 7

When I woke up, I had a fleeting memory of being back home, a feeling of comfort almost. The air felt the same, the same cool, crisp September air as before. But when I opened by eyes, the blue colors of my dorm came swimming back. I groaned and sat up. The smells of breakfast only reminded me of the hunger I had felt as I had tried to go to sleep the night before.
 
"Wake up, Asia!" said Liza. 
 
"First day of school!" squealed Abby.
 
I sighed and rolled off the four poster bed. I stood up and pulled my robe on, sticking my wand into my breast pocket and grabbing my rather plain messenger bag. Mum had begged me to decorate it. She said it was too boring and had tried to stick trinkets on it to make it flashier. That's where Mum and I part ways. We may be alike it many ways, but I'm not a very flashy or blingy person. Though Mum doesn't dress in bright colors and things, she doesn't do it for the attention, which I admire.
 
I read Tom and Lucas's note. It was messy and scrawled all over the place, but I could read it decently:
Hello Asia,
 
Today, I got to try new things! Many new things! It was really fun meeting a boy name Ace, in fact, he's our roommate in our corridor. Although, I haven't talked to him, he's very silent. Tom seems to act weird around him, but guessing that's normal behavior from Tom. What was one of your biggest achievements? Mine is to be able to write this letter. What's your favorite food? Mine is mashed potatoes. Where do you live? I live in Wiltshire, near the Malfoy manor. Do you have any siblings? I have a twin, a half brother that I've never met.
 Have a great night,
Tom & Lucas
 
I smiled at the letter, knowing Lucas was writing because of how it was written and worded, and began to write back:
 
Tom and Lucas,
Ace seems interesting. Introduce him to me sometime. Just kidding!
My biggest achievement? Most people would say the award I got via the debate with the Ministry of Magic guy (the head of the Magical Law Enforcement) but I would say the first time I managed to score a goal in Quidditch. Not many people know I can play. Do you two like to play? If not, what do you like to play? I  also like board games like traditional checkers, but making board games is fun too!
I like taffy, but it can get tiring.  I like chicken (hot wings in particular) and ramen that Mum cooks on Saturdays.
It must be nice to see Malfoy Manor. Mum says that it's not though, cuz during Voldemort's last years she was held captive and that it wasn't a very nice experience. Oh, yeah, I live near London, but Mum hid our house from the Muggles cuz its a rather peculiar house. Daily Prophet people come to interview us so Mum has to provide them with a fake address somewhere near Wales, which is far away from London (at least I think it is, I'm not good at geography). 
I have no idea if I have siblings that are actually related to me. You see, I'm from a family of Japanese purebloods (not a single Muggle married into the family), but when I was 2 my parents died. So I was put up for adoption. While in the orphanage, muggle boys would bully me pretty bad and that's why I'm not fond of muggles. During that time I learned I could turn into a cat (I was born an Animargus), so I could hide, but now I don't do it very often. I can also use a bit of dark magic cuz my parents were dark-magic users, but I am more or less sorta kinda happy they died cuz I don't want to be evil. 
I am a jack of all trades, I guess!
How about you guys? How was your childhood?
Write soon,
Asia
 
 
"C'mon," said Liza, impatient. "Time to eat! I'm starving!"
 
"You can starve," I thought, annoyed, tying the letter to Tobby and sending it off , knowing Tom and Lucas would probably write back and I could see it at the end of the day if they sent it right after they got my note. But I kept that thought to myself and hoisted my bag around my shoulder, dashing from the dorm. At the staircase there was much laughing, and I realized the stairs to the girls' dorm had been dissolved into a slide. The perfect was yelling at a few 2nd years boys who were grinning mischievously.
 
"HOW MANY TIMES DO I HAVE TO TELL YOU KIDS TO NOT GO INTO THE GIRLS' DORMS?" Johnson was shrieking at them.
 
"Countless times," said one of the 2nd years. "It's fun going down the slide," said another. I guess they were just immature kids who hadn't had enough time on slides as toddlers or something and now craved it. I know, that sounds odd but it could've been plausible.
 
I slid down the slide and passed Johnson as he continued screaming. It was hurting my eardrums. That guy could scream like a banshee. No, correction. It was like he was part banshee. I passed Johnson and his horrible shrieks, and climbed down the staircase to get to the bottom of Ravenclaw tower. Once I was in the corridor, I walked to the Great Hall, and then went into it alone. The Ravenclaw table was empty, only a few kids were there this early in the morning, so I sat at the end nearest to the exit so I could see when Tom and Lucas entered. They were rather still sleeping or on their way to the Great Hall, I guessed. I hoped they would pop up soon, it was quite odd and somewhat lonely being in a semi-empty Great Hall compared to last night.
 
I waited, eating some toast and trying not to eat too much. Mum had always been strict about what I ate. Sure, I could eat whatever I wanted, but it had to be in moderation, so I wouldn't develop any food-borne illnesses. While I waited, Lucas and Tom came into the Hall. I waved, and I wasn't sure if they waved back or not, because the owls had just started to come in. An owl swooped over me, dropping a Quibbler onto my lap, along with a hefty package.  
 
"Ow," I said; the package had something hard in it. 
 
I waved over the owl. It was Mum's dad's owl. Xenophilus  Lovegood, my grandfather, whom called Grandpa Xeno, or simply Xeno. The owl landed on my cup of orange juice, and I picked her up and put her on the table. "Here," I said, tying a letter to Mum on her leg. The letter basically talked about what had happened on the train, but I had purposely omitted the encounter with the man.  Mum wouldn't have been exactly mad, but her next letter would have been full of questions and good-luck charms. I once went to a week long wizarding camp and I told her something that had happened and she wrote back an entire page full of questions and charms and everything. 

 

I sent it off, and opened the package. "Oh, come on," I said. "I forgot my books," I realized, the book was advanced Charms, so if I had lost that that wouldn't have made much difference, but I did remember that prof. Flitwick had said he would tutor me and to bring the book. 
 
Thanks Mum.
 
Anyway, after breakfast, Prof. McGonagal passed out lessons sheets to everyone. I read mine a little nervously.
 
8- 9:00: CHARMS (1 hr)
9- 10:00: TRANSFIGURATION (1 hr)
10- 11:30: BREAK (30 mins)
11:30- 12:30: HERBOLOGY (1 hr)
12:30- 1:30: LUNCH (1 hr)
1:30- 2:30: POTIONS (1 hr)
2:30- 3:30: DEFENSE AGANIST THE DARK ARTS (1 hr)
3:30-4:30: HISTORY OF MAGIC (1 hr)
4:30- 5:00: BREAK (30 mins)
5:00-7:00: DINNER (stays served for 2 hrs)
 
I groaned again. Why was History of Magic last? It should've been first, I could've gotten done with it a ton quicker, at least! I'd probably end up falling asleep or something. 
 
The bell rang, signaling the first class. The entirety of the Great Hall stood up, and the students made their way to the first class of the year.
 
_____________________________________________________________________________
Hope you enjoyed! Knight, when you create the next chapter, you have lots of time to have Tom and Lucas do things, LOL. Also you can create your own Sytherin first year schedule. At least have some of the subjects be shared by Ravenclaw and Sytherin, but you can pick and choose! Also, the next 2 chapter after this  will be able their first classes, so the schedule is important. Also, Knight, if you finish the next chapter by 2 or 3 PM today I should be able to write the next one before I have to give up my computer to my mom (around 4 or 5).
 
 
 


4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Oct 23, 2018 by im kanye (372,930 points)
selected Oct 23, 2018 by -GEMHeart-
 
Best answer
Love it! Couldn't it make a chapter immediately after you posted it, because I had to go someplace for a ew hours. I will write chapter eight!
commented Oct 23, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (283,710 points)
That's fine! Looking forward to it. I wont be able to see today, so I will follow it up tomorrow!
commented Oct 23, 2018 by im kanye (372,930 points)
Great
commented Oct 24, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (283,710 points)
;)
+3 votes
answered Oct 23, 2018 by Silens I is approved
This is good. I am pleased. (;
commented Oct 24, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (283,710 points)
Thank you "Silens I is approved'!
commented Feb 28, 2019 by im kanye (372,930 points)
Lol, looking back at this "Silens I is approved" I was like, "IS THAT ME?! WHAT I THAT-" But then I realized I wouldn't go that far. Lol
commented Feb 28, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,710 points)
LOLZ. This chapter was so long ago!
commented Feb 28, 2019 by im kanye (372,930 points)
It was long ago! lol!
+3 votes
answered Oct 23, 2018 by Queeny (126,670 points)
Great job GemHeart! I love the separate POVs, it makes the story really interesting!
commented Oct 24, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (283,710 points)
Thank you very much!
+2 votes
answered Oct 23, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (283,710 points)
Um... has anyone even read this yet?
commented Oct 23, 2018 by im kanye (372,930 points)
posted chp8
commented Oct 24, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (283,710 points)
KK!