How do draw boy eyes?

+9 votes
83 views
asked Oct 23, 2018 in GH's Artist Column by toad aka star (298,300 points)
How do I draw boy eyes, not making it too girly?


2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Oct 23, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)
selected Oct 23, 2018 by toad aka star
 
Best answer
What I do is make the eyes smaller, and make the pupils and irises smaller than girls'. Also, no eyelashes. Boys' eyes like more serious and sarcastic. Girls look a bit more eager and interesting.
commented Oct 23, 2018 by LunaLight (83,470 points)
edited Oct 24, 2018 by LunaLight
boys suck.no offence to boys, but i would rather have a solid relationship with a dog than a boy.                                                                      Not dating a dog^, we are just friends
commented Oct 23, 2018 by toad aka star (298,300 points)
But wouldn't that dog be a boy?
commented Oct 23, 2018 by LunaLight (83,470 points)
Not necessarily
commented Oct 23, 2018 by toad aka star (298,300 points)
Why are you dating a girl dog then?
commented Oct 24, 2018 by LunaLight (83,470 points)
What the heck knight
commented Oct 24, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)
This is the weirdest convo I have read on here XD I think Luna means she would rather be friends with a dog (cuz animals don't judge or break your heart like guys do).
commented Oct 24, 2018 by toad aka star (298,300 points)
Just sayin'
commented Oct 28, 2018 by hungergamesgirl888 (1,650 points)
??? This is SO weird
commented Oct 28, 2018 by toad aka star (298,300 points)
WhAT? I would totally date a frog! No, a toad better!!!
commented Nov 1, 2018 by LunaLight (83,470 points)
I agree with hungergamesgirl888
commented Feb 21, 2019 by cookie122105 (75,140 points)
same luna
+2 votes
answered Oct 23, 2018 by hungergamesgirl888 (1,650 points)
I always just make the eyes a little more... "closed". Not really closed but less open. Then I would make the features a little smaller and the eyebrows closer to the eyes SLIGHTLY. The way I described this probably sounds overly complicated but these infinitesimal changes make a HUGE difference in my opinion.
commented Oct 23, 2018 by toad aka star (298,300 points)
I don't think it's complicated. Thanks.
commented Oct 24, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)
That's also another tactic. Thanks for contributing!
commented Oct 24, 2018 by toad aka star (298,300 points)
Thanks!
commented Nov 3, 2018 by hungergamesgirl888 (1,650 points)