KidzTalk

how do you make banna bread?????

+11 votes
365 views
asked Mar 21, 2013 in How-To by tiara123456789 (550 points)


4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 28, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,470 points)

Ingredients
1 cup granulated sugar
8 tablespoons (1 stick) unsalted butter, room temperature
2 large eggs
3 ripe bananas
1 tablespoon milk
1 teaspoon ground cinnamon
2 cups all-purpose flour
1 teaspoon baking powder
1 teaspoon baking soda
1 teaspoon salt
Directions
Preheat the oven to 325 degrees F. Butter a 9 x 5 x 3 inch loaf pan.

Cream the sugar and butter in a large mixing bowl until light and fluffy. Add the eggs one at a time, beating well after each addition.

In a small bowl, mash the bananas with a fork. Mix in the milk and cinnamon. In another bowl, mix together the flour, baking powder, baking soda and salt.

Add the banana mixture to the creamed mixture and stir until combined. Add dry ingredients, mixing just until flour disappears.

Pour batter into prepared pan and bake 1 hour to 1 hour 10 minutes, until a toothpick inserted in the center comes out clean. Set aside to cool on a rack for 15 minutes. Remove bread from pan, invert onto rack and cool completely before slicing.

Spread slices with honey or serve with ice cream

Read more at: http://www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/banana-bread-recipe/index.html?oc=linkback

+1 vote
answered Mar 22, 2013 by niall luver (3,970 points)

 

INGREDIENTS

  • line-height: 1.4; background-position: 0% 2px; background-repeat: no-repeat no-repeat;"> 3 or 4 ripe bananas, smashed
  • line-height: 1.4; background-position: 0% 2px; background-repeat: no-repeat no-repeat;"> 1/3 cup melted butter
  • line-height: 1.4; background-position: 0% 2px; background-repeat: no-repeat no-repeat;"> 1 cup sugar (can easily reduce to 3/4 cup)
  • line-height: 1.4; background-position: 0% 2px; background-repeat: no-repeat no-repeat;"> 1 egg, beaten
  • line-height: 1.4; background-position: 0% 2px; background-repeat: no-repeat no-repeat;"> 1 teaspoon vanilla
  • line-height: 1.4; background-position: 0% 2px; background-repeat: no-repeat no-repeat;"> 1 teaspoon baking soda
  • line-height: 1.4; background-position: 0% 2px; background-repeat: no-repeat no-repeat;"> Pinch of salt
  • line-height: 1.4; background-position: 0% 2px; background-repeat: no-repeat no-repeat;"> 1 1/2 cups of all-purpose flour

METHOD

No need for a mixer for this recipe. Preheat the oven to 350°F (175°C). With a wooden spoon, mix butter into the mashed bananas in a large mixing bowl. Mix in the sugar, egg, and vanilla. Sprinkle the baking soda and salt over the mixture and mix in. Add the flour last, mix. Pour mixture into a buttered 4x8 inch loaf pan. Bake for 1 hour. Cool on a rack. Remove from pan and slice to serve.

Yield: Makes one loaf.

hope this helps

 

+1 vote
answered Mar 22, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,880 points)
I honestly, don't know, but I have a link below to show you how, if it works.

link - http://www.simplyrecipes.com/recipes/banana_bread/

- CraftyGirlJuJu
+2 votes
answered Mar 21, 2013 by whizkid (65,600 points)
edited Mar 23, 2013 by whizkid

 

1 cup granulated sugar
8 tablespoons (1 stick) unsalted butter, room temperature
2 large eggs
3 ripe bananas
1 tablespoon milk
1 teaspoon ground cinnamon
2 cups all-purpose flour
1 teaspoon baking powder
1 teaspoon baking soda
1 teaspoon salt
Directions
Preheat the oven to 325 degrees F. Butter a 9 x 5 x 3 inch loaf pan.
 
Cream the sugar and butter in a large mixing bowl until light and fluffy. Add the eggs one at a time, beating well after each addition.
 
In a small bowl, mash the bananas with a fork. Mix in the milk and cinnamon. In another bowl, mix together the flour, baking powder, baking soda and salt.
 
Add the banana mixture to the creamed mixture and stir until combined. Add dry ingredients, mixing just until flour disappears.
 
Pour batter into prepared pan and bake 1 hour to 1 hour 10 minutes, until a toothpick inserted in the center comes out clean. Set aside to cool on a rack for 15 minutes. Remove bread from pan, invert onto rack and cool completely before slicing.
 
Spread slices with honey or serve with ice cream
commented Mar 22, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,880 points)
That is copied off of online.
commented Mar 22, 2013 by anonymous
It doenst matter. whizkid's just helping tiara123456789 with the answer.
commented Mar 22, 2013 by whizkid (65,600 points)
Forgot to give credit for the recipe. It is from http://www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/banana-bread-recipe/index.html  (they usually have great recipes)
commented Mar 23, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,470 points)
she was just trying to help her it is no big deal
commented Mar 19, 2016 by FuzzyFuzz
you like food Network?!