KidzTalk

POST AN EMOJI HERE YOU REALLY LIKE

+7 votes
156 views
asked Oct 25, 2018 in Today I Learned... by LunaLight (97,230 points)
this is my favorite. here is the place a got it from:https://www.huffingtonpost.com/2014/07/24/rejected-emojis_n_5610547.html. highlight and drag that into a new tab
 


2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 25, 2018 by Queeny (126,670 points)
selected Oct 26, 2018 by LunaLight
 
Best answer

.... It knows....

commented Oct 25, 2018 by LunaLight (97,230 points)
lol!
0 votes
answered Oct 25, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (283,710 points)
What the heck is up with the pic??? XD

I don't really have a fave emoji.
commented Oct 26, 2018 by LunaLight (97,230 points)

sorry i for got you can't get links. here is the entire page:

CULTURE & ARTS
07/24/2014 09:19 am ET Updated Dec 06, 2017

18 Hilariously Strange Emoji That Didn't Make The Internet's Cut

You know the ballerina twins. You know the smiley poop. You know the mustachioed stranger. But do you know an astronaut looking at Earth from space, thinking about his ex-wife?

asto

Welcome to the wonderfully weird world of "Rejected Emojis," home to all the cartoonified life occurrences that may not be as universal as the widely accepted emoji set, but are far more entertaining.

While standard emoji capture universal emotional states, like happiness, sadness, and the hear-no-evil monkey, the spurned bunch features more, erm, particular circumstances. For example, those moments when you feel like a clown losing custody of his children. (We've all been there.) The random and hilarious cast proves that there's no such thing as a stupid emoji, though some are a little frightening.

vlo

This motley crew of internet rejects is brought to you by New York-based actor, writer and artist Avery Monsen. According to him, it all began with a simple Vine, in which 100 new emojis flash wildly across the screen. Pause it at any particular moment and, voila! A random rejected emoji all for you. Give it a try below.

Monsen, who frequently performs at New York's Upright Citizens Brigade Theater, is the illustrator and co-author of books including "All My Friends Are Dead" and "I Feel Relatively Neutral About New York." While his bizarre brand of emoji aren't quite applicable to everyday life, they tap into some strange thoughts and fantasies that we've all experienced from time to time. Come on, who hasn't experienced teeth pain in a weird and worrying way?

"My inspiration was this," Monsen explained in an email, "at some point in the recent past, a group of designers sat around a table, arguing over which images are most essential to human communication. After going back and forth for days, they whittled everything down to 850 or so indispensable images. Among those icons were two dragons and a smiling turd. To me, that's hilarious.

"So I thought it'd be fun to make some of my own. I tried to think of emoji so specific that nobody would ever need them (Goose Experimenting With Black Magick; An Astronaut Looking At Earth From Space, Thinking About His Ex-Wife; Two Worms Pretending To Be One Long Worm). It took about three days to write and illustrate all 100 of them. Was this a bad use of my time? History (and Internet commenters) will decide."

rob

As for his favorite? "That's like choosing a favorite child, if your children were a bunch of dumb drawings you made. I've certainly got a soft spot for ‘The Orb Knows What You Did,' though."

Take a look at some of our favorite rejected emoji below and head to the master Tumblr to see them all. Just further proof that emoji are taking over the world.

Subscribe to HuffPost's culture email
Everything from what to watch to cocktail party fodder you'll love.
  •  
     
  •  
     
  •  
     
  •  
     
  •  
     
  •  
     
  •  
     
  •  
     
  •  
     
  •  
     
  •  
     
  •  
     
  •  
     
  •  
     
  •