KidzTalk

whats 292 times 457. please help need to turn in some due homework.

+10 votes
1,279 views
asked Sep 16, 2014 in Math by anonymous
very hard dont understand please help i will never forget you
commented Nov 7, 2019 by C.Clay (23,390 points)
Dont ask for answers. Asking for someone to teach how to work something out is ok


2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Nov 3, 2019 by your mother
2745, easy.
commented Nov 3, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (123,120 points)
umm, wut? answer=133444
+5 votes
answered Sep 16, 2014 by whizkid (66,600 points)

If you know how to multiply two numbers, you can do it!

1.) Line up the numbers

292  X
457
​-----

Start at the far right. You multiple the ones decimal first, so 7 times 2 = 14

carry the 1 to the next column to the left.
 

  1
292  X
457

​-----
   4

 
Repeat for 7 times 9 = 63. Since you have the carried over '1', add that to it, so 64 is the total. Just like before, carry the first part of the two digit answer over . 
 

 6 
 292  X
 457
-----
  44

 
7 times 2 = 14. Next, add the 6 from the carry over = 20
Since you don't have any more digits to the left just put down the entire number.
 

  
   292  X
   457
  -----
2044

 
You now repeat this but using the next left digit in 457.
5 time 2 = 10
Once difference is that you will keep shifting the numbers over to the left when you move to a new digit on the bottom number. Don't forget to carry the '1' and line it up with the middle digit.

     1

   292  X
   457
  -----
2044
    0

Next, multiply 5 times 9 and add the '1' = 45 + 1 = 46

  4
  292  X
   457
  -----
2044
  60

Next, 5 times 2 = 10 + 4 = 14

   292  X
   457
   -----
  2044
1460

Since nothing is to the left, you just put down the 14.

Okay, last number is '4' in 457. 4 times 2 = 8. No number to carry in this case.

     292  X
     457
     -----
    2044
  1460
      8

 

Next, 4 times 9 = 36  (carry the 3)

     3
     292  X
     457
     -----
    2044
  1460
    68

Okay. Almost done. Just one more number to multiply.  4 times 2 = 8 and add it to the carried '3' = 11. Put down the 11, since there are no more columns.
 

     292  X
     457
     -----
    2044
  1460
1168

You need to have your answers in that staggered pattern and make sure the rows all line up. All that is left to do is add up the numbers. If nothing is under a number you can treat it as a '0'. Don't forget to carry the ones when needed.

  11
    2044
  14600
116800

------------
 133444

All done!!!!