KidzTalk

Silens I ("The Silent Trio") Chapter 12

+10 votes
67 views
asked Oct 26, 2018 in Fanfiction by im kanye (371,470 points)

Chapter 12, Silens I


I faint memory is always something that leads us back to somewhere regretful, although memories will only be gone for a period of time. Each memory slowly comes back, even if it is just having a morning with a cup of coffee, or a taste of a bitter regret, you always soon remember things. Most if the times, you don't remember the things you do, it's forgotten for eternity of darkness. You wish you knew why, but it's not certain. Whenever you need a memory the most, it's not certain it'll show up, but if you wait, and have your patience drift off slowly, the memory will come back. It's maybe anger that you feel when memories fade the come back, but they come when needed, and you might not realize it, but being late on a special evening to forget is terribly often. It's good to remember it's not for long. And-

I paused for a minute, taking in my current surroundings. I was in my dorm on an obsidian colored couch, while Lucas sat next to me, humming a tune that probably got stuck in his head. My gaze lowered to the book in my hands. It was a deep black with gold trimming along the edges. I opened it once more to observe the dusty pages, the papers turning a dark yellowish from many years of use. I looked to a clock that hung up on the steel grey walls of the dorm. My eyes widened a fraction before I hastily stood, forgetting Lucas, whom looked rather confused on the plush couch. It was almost time for Transfiguration with Mr. Glentonburg. Grabbing my wand I pushed Lucas off the couch. "Where are we going?" he asked. "It's almost time for our first class, and I can't leave you behind." I snapped at him as we speed walked through Hogwarts. Finally arriving there, we sat at our assigned seats. sighed myself in, as Lucas did same. We sat in our seats, near a girl named Midnight. 

She was staring at me for some odd reason, as I gave her a cold glare and ripped my eyes from hers. She seemed startled, as if she didn't expect it. I huffed and glanced at Mr. Glentonburg. He was speaking in a quick manner about some spells I could care less about. "Mr. Malfoy, since you seem to be paying attention, why don't you show the class how the spell Incarcifors works?" He said with a bit of sarcasm. Oh, that's right. Today, we were learning how to transfigure material objects. I whipped out my wand and stood from my seat. I waved it around for a bit until I saw Mr. Glentonburg's desk slowly twist around him, wrapping him inside the prison it was evolving into. A small smirk played on my lips when I saw him fully incased in the wood walls. He grunted before reversing the spell sent a harsh glare my way. "Good. Could use a little practice." Good? Good? Good?! I thought I did great! No, I know I did great! Right when I was going to rant about how I excellent I was, the bell rang. Students piled out the door as I turned to leave. I remembered the next class I had to go to was Charms. It had also dawned on me that Asia would be there, but that wasn't something I dwelled on.

I walked through the halls of Hogwarts, constant chattering filled the halls. I heard sudden movements, like steps following me. I looked around, my instinct turned my eyes turned around, looking at a girl with dark black hair, pale skin with a glowing necklace. It was the same girl as before, I reckon her name was Midnight, of course I'm not too sure. She looked at me as a surprised expression ran across her face. "Hi," she said, I stared, not saying anything for a small amount of time. "I'm Tom," I said, coming closer to her. "Midnight, Midnight Lulumoon," she announced herself, but I still wasn't sure that was her name. "Tom Malfoy," I faced my head to her necklace, it was a crescent moon glowing a bright blue. "Where'd you get that?" I asked, smirking. "My father gave it to me," she whispered. "But, I don't have one now," she continued. "At least you have something from him." She acted puzzled almost, though it seemed rather obvious she didn't know what she was doing. "Do you have one?" she asked, looking at her black shoes. "No," I said quietly. "Then you'd understand."

"Well, Midnight, what house are you in?" she seemed like a Ravenclaw, but I was mighty wrong. "Slytherin, pureblood, you?" I thought for a moment, holding my breath. "Pureblood, Slytherin." "It seems like we'll get along then?" she added, as I looked at the time. "Maybe," I looked at her in the eye, blue orbs, much like mine. "Well, I don't really have 'friends' here at Hogwarts, and I share a dorm with someone named Lucy Moondice. She's rather a pain, to be honest. Can I switch dorms with you? If, of course, you have a friend in you dorm," she said, as I started thinking, clueless on what to say. "Ace is my roommate, and so is my brother. Sure," I said with hesitance with my voice. "Great! Tom, was it?" she said, excited to get away from her roommate. "Yes, my roommate is Ace Stonewit," she glared at me on the name Stonewit. "That's a peculiar name," she said, looking at my ring, a Slytherin ring. She stared at it, then looked back into my eyes. "Well, bye Tom. Won't be the last time seeing you." She left from sight, as I was off to my next class.

I headed off to the next class, my head raised high. It was charms, something I wasn't the best at. I ran down the halls almost, realizing how long my conversation was with Midnight was. I walked in, Mr. Flitwick rather inpatient with the students that seemed to be rumored to be waking up Hufflepuff first yearers. "Hello, Prof. Flitwick," I headed towards where I had to sign my name in, signing my name in, Tom Malfoy. Prof. Flitwick smiled, but it was a rather short one, an almost smile to be exact. I sat down, noticing Lucas wasn't in class. He must of been late, but of course, he did have lessons he had to go to. And I was still expelled, bit tomorrow I was out of suspension. "Alright, class! We will be trying out a spell! It's called Laformora, where you see you whole family tree from the tree given to you," he pointed his own tree, where he carefully dropped some blue water like substance on his tree. His tree had strong branches, and was rather large. I looked to mine, as it was nearly a twig.

Faces turned up, and he was one of the three from three other happy children smiling. Prof. Flitwick laughed a little, looking at one boy with a big, happy smile. "Now, you try! Crush the berries given," he pointed at blue and red berries, as I crushed the red one, having a white inside. The blue ones made the color, as it stained my hands a bit when I crushed them. I poured some on, as only Mum's face and Lucas's showed up. It reminded me on how distant my family was. "Okay then, if your family members are few, in means that you have no contact with them, you are very distant," Prof. Flitwick smiled at his family tree, and I stared at mine. If it even was a tree, it had no leaves, and was just a twig.

 


Sorry for the short chapter! Luna, here is Midnight! I hope you like this chapter! GemHeart, if you can't post on the weekend, I can fill in for you! I can post as much as I can! Maybe two stories a day for the weekend. I'm trying to fill in for the day that I didn't do a chapter! Also, sorry if I messed up a few things! My sister forgot to do the only chapter I asked her to help me with, but she forget, so this is my writing. Thanks for reading! Once again, sorry for how short this is!

  



3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 27, 2018 by LunaLight (96,220 points)
selected Oct 27, 2018 by im kanye
 
Best answer

YAY MIDNIGHT YAY WOO!!!a-B)

commented Oct 27, 2018 by im kanye (371,470 points)
She will never meet Asia, possibly. She will only be Tom's friend. I'm glad you like it.
commented Oct 27, 2018 by LunaLight (96,220 points)
i kinda want luna to be part of the group...
commented Oct 27, 2018 by im kanye (371,470 points)
Midnight? Well, we did ask for side/minor characters, and you gave a certain personality type and description of Luna that I'm seeing can't be used in the group. Being a Slytherin and going to be a dark witch, Tom is already going to be a dark wizard, and it doesn't fit well with the plot. Asia would be pushed a side character, Lucas would ne nonexistence, Tom's personality would be destroyed at the end of book one. I think she would do great as Tom's friends, and Asia and Lucas could be friends. I see that as a great character development. She is looking for her father, which would turn the trio to a different direction. What I'm saying is that the plot would turn to Midnight trying to find her father, and the trio following her steps, making her the new main character. You should really look into Tom's personality type. I will give a brief example and maybe then you'd see. Tom is a half blood Slytherin, that despises that fact he's not pureblood, and turns into an evil wizard when he grows up, but Lucas and Asia still perfect XD. Anyways, you know Midnight's personality, and it just wouldn't mix together. In the book, you can tell from it Midnight as the exact same personality type as Tom, and Asia sorta despises Tom. If there is another character brought upon the same path, Asia will completed drift away from Tom and Midnight, therefore destroying the plot. Asia has her friends that, well, "friends" that Tom and Lucas haven't met, and of course, she's more friends with Lucas the with Tom. I think it would be could for Tom to get himself someone with the same personality type, and Midnight would be perfect for that. Tom could help her find her father in many ways. Sorry if I'm trying too hard to not mess up personality's, I want to be a physiologist when I grow up, and so I'm kind of really 'perfect' on characters personality's and mental health traits, so yeah. I hope you can understand XD
commented Oct 29, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)
I love this explanation, XD. Good job with it!

Yeah, Asia is a main character and her path directly effects the story, as does Tom and Lucas's. Point is, she is also in a very major between-a-rock-&-a-hard-place sorta thing. She is quite a pure, good-natured character in general (though she's always struggling with her personal inner demons). Midnight would also upset that in her if Tom no longer has a point in the plot (Asia keeps herself together because Tom really can't), as Tom and Asia have that major similarity.

Midnight would also pose as an enemy more or of less for Asia I think. Asia would view her (though she's never met her) as a type of obstacle in Asia's life goal. Midnight wants to find her dad but the trio have different motives. Therefore, as Knight said, the trio would be thrown off course and everything would be messed up pretty bad. We have plans for a major villain but we're still working on it, so no spoilers for now,
commented Oct 29, 2018 by im kanye (371,470 points)
And I will work on the villain's appearance!
commented Oct 29, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)
Okay!
commented Oct 29, 2018 by LunaLight (96,220 points)
ok. btw i just got to the part in hp where it introduced Draco Malfoy.
commented Oct 29, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)
Okay! Cool!
commented Oct 29, 2018 by im kanye (371,470 points)
Great!
+1 vote
answered Oct 29, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)
I like it so much! Good job! I will start on Chapter 13 soon. I think I will make a timeskip from day 1 to the end of week 2. I'll write and post it soon!
commented Oct 29, 2018 by im kanye (371,470 points)
THANKS!
+1 vote
answered Oct 27, 2018 by Queeny (123,730 points)
Great chapter!! *wink wink*
commented Oct 27, 2018 by im kanye (371,470 points)