KidzTalk

OC (Original Character) Questions Part 1

+9 votes
296 views
asked Oct 30, 2018 in Books / General by -GEMHeart- (287,030 points)

OC QUESTIONS PART 1

What is an OC?

An OC, or original character, can be rather a fan-made character (i.e, a Harry Potter fan-character like Asia: she doesn't exist in the actual series but in fanfictions set in the Harry Potter world, she does), or a completely original character (such as a character created for an original manga).

Do you have any OCs?

 I have 3 major OCs at this point: Rinji Shukei/Yukinko Bosetsu (a Bleach anime fan-character), Goldicat the Cat (a FNAF fan-character that has since her invention been developed into more of a mascot; she is more of a completely original character now, as her inspiration was from a series but I developed her away from it), and Asia Abernathy-Lovegood (a Harry Potter fan-character created and placed in Silens I). 

______________________________________________________________________________________________-

OC Questions 

1. Does s/he play an instrument (and is s/he good at it)?
 
2. What is his/her personality and defining character traits (not appearance, but personality)?
 
3. What is his/her appearance and defining physical trails (appearance)?
 
4. What is his/her fashion sense?
 
5. What are his/her character flaws?
 
6. What is a short overview of his/her past/history?
 
7. Who would s/he save first (and in what order would s/he save the others): beloved parent, best friend, pet, complete stranger, baby?
 
8. Does s/he struggle with:
    8.1: External conflict (AKA an injury like a twisted ankle or something more serious)?
    8.2: Man VS Man conflict (such as trying to kill or find someone)?
    8.3: Internal conflict (such as mental illness)?
 
9. Is s/he:
    9.1: Completely original?
    9.2: A fan-character?
    9.3: A mascot?
    9.4: A representation of you?
 
10: What is his/her motives and goal?
 
11. How does s/he treat friends?

IMPORTANT NOTES

-Never make a character "perfect". AKA, as for question 5., do not say "S/HE HAS NO CHARACTER FLAWS". That makes the character unrealistic, and makes you, as the author, sound a little cheesy. I learned this the hard way. 

-That being said, don't make a character overly "tragic" either. If the character is the ONLY tragic character, then that's fine, but try to find sunshine in their life, if only just a little.

-Be creative, and don't copy directly from sources such as your favorite books/mangas/shows/animes/etc.

-Answer the questions below! Remember to list your character's name, gender, race (alien, human, etc), age, if s/he is a fan-character (and if s/he is, from what fandom s/he's from), etc. Enjoy! I will answer the question in a different post with my 3 OCs.

 


4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 30, 2018 by im kanye (373,600 points)
Tom's personality:

Suffers depression, and makes sure nobody could see that side of him. It seems like he puts all his feelings out there, but he's so blinded by those fake feelings he's forgotten his real feelings. Anger, but sad about certain situations that effected his childhood. Selfish sort of, and can be greedy, but he gives himself these traits so he can hide his other traits. He's not loyal, he's the opposite. He loses his friends often, and doesn't treat all people the same. Tries to make himself think he's higher than other people. Hides the fact he wants his father, and tries to forget him, even though he never met him. He has many flaws, and his personality is made out of flaws.
commented Oct 30, 2018 by LunaLight (113,540 points)
same...i am loyal but no one ever sees it... every friend i've had and let in to me just ...runs away.... it makes a scar when they do...no one ever stayed....
commented Oct 30, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (287,030 points)
Aw... the poor guy. It's almost like he's trying to show a totally different person that he is.
commented Oct 30, 2018 by im kanye (373,600 points)
He's not loyal, really just the exact opposite. But that's only because of his childhood, and how his behavior to people shaped her personality. He can never find friends cuz he's not loyal himself. This is much like me. Never had a friend in my life. Well, from people I thought were my friends, but weren't really.
commented Oct 30, 2018 by im kanye (373,600 points)
Exactly his personality, Gem!
commented Oct 30, 2018 by LunaLight (113,540 points)
He's not loyal, really just the exact opposite. But that's only because of his childhood, and how his behavior to people shaped her his personality. He can never find friends cuz he's not loyal himself. This is much like me. Never had a friend in my life. Well, from people I thought were my friends, but weren't really.
commented Oct 30, 2018 by im kanye (373,600 points)
My mistake
+1 vote
answered Oct 30, 2018 by Tintin1956 (3,270 points)
name: Ellie. (BTW #heartstintin)

gender:girl

race: human

age:15

1.yes!!! she plays the piano and cello(I don't think she is good at it)

2. she is fun,CRAZY, kind, not very emotional(she lives with a pile of boys)

3. She is about 5.4 feet tall, normally she is in skating leggings with a pink strip on it, she normally wears a black shirt that says" Figure Skatings Must be as fast as speed skaters, As strong as gymnasts, As gracefully as ballerinas, as powerful and have good edges like hockey players........, Looking at all this makes me want to quit!!!"  she normally has sneakers with a skater on it, she has dark brown,wavy hair. Dark brown eyes. and early tan skin tone. oh, and she has broad shoulders

4. Anything skater, but for formal things DRESS IT UP. no sweaty ts

5. no very smart, over thinks a lot. can get very discharged

6.loved her family, one day tried to get killed by someone who loved her, get saved by another person, family didn't like that person so she moved away with that person and now is living with 4 other guys in an apartment.

7. her friends in that apartment.

8. all lol, just had a rolled ankle, Loves 4 guys, can't find out the one she likes more. has deslexeu

9. repersention and kinda origanal.

10. to go to the Olympics with a Quad(4) axle.

11. with compation, and loyalty.
commented Oct 30, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (287,030 points)
Okay! Tho I wouldn't trust sending a girl to an apartment with a bunch of 15 year-old guys...
commented Nov 1, 2018 by Tintin1956 (3,270 points)
well..........

not all the boys are 15.

names: Ethan (age:23), Liam(age:20),Tintin(age:15),codan(age:12)

not to bad right???
commented Nov 1, 2018 by Tintin1956 (3,270 points)

LOL

commented Nov 1, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (287,030 points)
GAH NO If they are in THEIR 20S I TOTALLY WOULDNT LET A GIRL DO THAT

(I mean it! But it's your OC.)
commented Nov 1, 2018 by Tintin1956 (3,270 points)

I understand I real life I probably would do that IF I know and trusted the guys BUT............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................. Its an OC

+1 vote
answered Oct 30, 2018 by Queeny (129,250 points)
I have soooo many OCs that it's honestly sad. None of them are from a fandom though, I like to make  stories in my head and add characters to them XD
commented Oct 30, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (287,030 points)
LOL! I only have 3 OCs that I draw a lot.
commented Oct 30, 2018 by Queeny (129,250 points)
I don't draw my OCs, they stay locked away in my head. Lol
+1 vote
answered Oct 30, 2018 by LunaLight (113,540 points)

kinda Midnight from silens cause i thought up her traits but knightsy is controling her, i also made my version( magpiepony made one too) of Astell, i also made Luna from rise of the wolves. under lines mean possible flaws. slanted mean most noticable by others. bolded mean most noticed by themselves.

Astell traits: holds grudges, never forgives, regret, fear, madness, anger, sadness, driven by anger and rage, loyal(ish) ect.

Midnight traits: short-tempered, loyal, obbservful, ect.

Luna traits: determined, loyal, driven by anger and rage, ect.

commented Oct 30, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (287,030 points)
Cool!