Asia Abernathy-Lovegood (Harry Potter: Silens I) OC Questions Edition

+3 votes
21 views

ASIA ABERNATHY-LOVEGOOD OC QUESTIONS (PART 1 OF OC QUESTIONS)

1. Does s/he play an instrument (and is s/he good at it)?
 
Asia has a very, very good singing voice but she hardly uses it, she almost sorta hides it. She sings when she thinks no one is there and only in the presence of her mum, Luna Lovegood.
 
2. What is his/her personality and defining character traits (not appearance, but personality)?
 
Asia is quite serious and somewhat aloof. People often tease her, saying that 'she's off in her magical world again' because she frequently forgets when people are in front of her. This only happens when she's with her mother or very close friends, however, and that's why neither Tom or Lucas have seen this side of her yet (they will someday). She is a big prankster, but only a select few know this, because she is really good at hiding it. Also, only close friends get to see her witty sense of humor. However, she is sometimes very sweet (or tries to be) to everyone, but only to hide how much she hates/dislikes/is annoyed with them (she can have genuine love though, she's not cold-hearted!).
 
3. What is his/her appearance and defining physical trails (appearance)?
 
She has long Hime-cut hair with yellow eyes. She usually keeps her hair down but it is rare for people to see her fix it as curly, which she wears very well. Her main defining feature is her eyes, which seem to "pierce one into the deepest part of their soul" (the words of a Ministry Magic employee), though some say "is like a block of amber: you can't get in and emotion can't get out" (Daily Prophet reporter), meaning that her eyes seem to keep people out and her emotions in, all while appearing cold and hard. This is not a simile, it is actually one of her traits. Also, she has a scar on her throat and one on her stomach. The throat scar is from her orphanage days when a bully cut her, and the stomach one is from the same bully. She keeps these hidden, but it serves as a constant reminder to her.
 
4. What is his/her fashion sense?
 
Asia enjoys jackets, coats, scarves, etc, as her favorite season is winter. She likes dark colors, like black, dark grey, grey, dark blue, dark green, etc; she also likes soft, pastel colors like baby blue, dusty pink, etc. She doesn't like neon or overly bright colors, so she doesn't wear clothes like that. She is also very modest and hardly wears crop tops or anything like that. She likes cold-shoulder sweaters and ripped jeans though she doesn't see the purpose of them being ripped if they are to be worn in cold weather. She also shares Luna's peculiar fashion sense as well, but she hardly wears the odd things Luna does.
 
5. What are his/her character flaws?
 
Asia's flaws aren't apparent at first sight, but she does have some flaws, such as a short temper when it comes to mudbloods/muggleborns and a reluctance to teach people. She is quite good at teaching, however, but doesn't ever want to teach as a job. Instead, she wants to be an Auror, believe it or not, or even just a stay-at-home wife, though she thinks being an Auror is best for her, despite what others say.  
 
6. What is a short overview of his/her past/history?
 
When she was 2 her parents died (they were Japanese purebloods), so she went to a muggle orphanage where she was picked on for most of her stay there. During this time, she discovered her two main sources of power (dark magic and normal magic) as well as her ability to turn into a cat. She used these to hide from the muggle bullies, one of which would constantly hurt her. When she was 4/5 Luna Lovegood adopted her. When Asia was 8, she won an award for a debate with a Ministry of Magic employee, then she got accepted as a Hogwarts student. Once in Hogwarts, she rose above everyone else booksmart-wise, even to the extent of taking and passing her N.E.W.T.S when she was only 14 years old.
 
7. Who would s/he save first (and in what order would s/he save the others): beloved parent, best friend, pet, complete stranger, baby?
 
Best friend, complete stranger, beloved parent, pet, baby. Asia would save Lucas, because she  loves and thinks of him as a good friend and possibly even as a significant other. Asia would save a stranger after that. Though she loves Luna very much, Asia never exactly felt daughterly love for her. Asia thought of Luna as a parent, one she loved very, very much, but she knew Luna could save herself from  anything, because Luna, in Asia's eyes, is invincible more or less. Then she would save a pet before a baby, which in it's own sense is wrong. Asia feels more connection with pets then most people (excluding friends and Luna). 

 8. Does s/he struggle with:

    8.1: External conflict (AKA an injury like a twisted ankle or something more serious)? No. She does not have any external hinderances, though she can easily twist her ankles a lot because she's somewhat kinda sorta sporty.
    8.2: Man VS Man conflict (such as trying to kill or find someone)? No, though she one day does want to find out the truth about her parents, but that's a side goal. She just really wants to help Tom and Lucas with their problem along with finding the mysterious man on the Hogwarts Express.
    8.3: Internal conflict (such as mental illness)? Sorta kinda. She feels immense seclusion from people because of what she is.
 
9. Is s/he:
    9.1: Completely original? X
    9.2: A fan-character? Yes (Harry Potter).
    9.3: A mascot? X
    9.4: A representation of you? In more than a few ways she resembles me personality-wise, but not all.
 
10: What is his/her motives and goal?
 
Asia's goal is just to help Tom and Lucas at this point, though the trio's main goal (as a group)  at this point is to find the mysterious man on the Hogwarts Express.
 
 
11. How does s/he treat friends?
 
Asia is very nice to her friends, but she could care less about some of them (aka Tom).
 
12. Nicknames?
 
No? At least not at this point.
 
 
 
Post your character OC fillout below or in a separate post!

 

 
 
 
asked Oct 30 in Books / General by GemHeart (126,120 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote
BBUUUURRRNNNN TOOOOMMMM "Asia is very nice to her friends, but she could care less about some of them (aka Tom)"
answered Oct 30 by Knight Star (108,510 points)
LOL, IKR?

Or in the HP world,

DUMBLEBURN
lol
+1 vote

Midnight Lulumoon:

1. Does s/he play an instrument (and is s/he good at it)?

Midnight only uses her brillant singing voice when she thinks it's nessesarry (a.k.a ALL THE TIME). She also plays clairinet fairly well but doesn't tell lot's of people.

2. What is his/her personality and defining character traits (not appearance, but personality)?

She is very short-tempered, hates bullies, loyal, dark infested, always helps a friend of any kind in need.

3. What is his/her appearance and defining physical trails (appearance)?

Beautiful dark blue eyes, long wavy midnight-sky-like color hair, pale skin, tall, thin.

4. What is his/her fashion sense?

Loves hoodies and dark ripped jeans. As well as wears a speiacal  crecent moon necklace 24/7 and black fingerless gloves and knee-high boots.

5. What are his/her character flaws?

Although her flaws don't always show she is short tempered and has trouble controling her demons inside as well as overly dangerous sence of determenation.

6. What is a short overview of his/her past/history?

When she was six her father mysteriously dissappeared and her mum had to take care of her and her three young brothers. Because of this Midnights mum never paid much attention to her and Midnight got lost inside herself.

7. Who would s/he save first (and in what order would s/he save the others): beloved parent, best friend, pet, complete stranger, baby?

Beloved parent, baby, best friend, pet, complete stranger for reasons mentioned in her past.

 8. Does s/he struggle with:

    8.1: External conflict (AKA an injury like a twisted ankle or something more serious)?

No.

8.2: Man VS Man conflict (such as trying to kill or find someone)?

Yes, trying to find her lost father.

  8.3: Internal conflict (such as mental illness)?

Only if the demons inside her count.

9. Is s/he:

    9.1: Completely original? Yes

    9.2: A fan-character? Yes (Harry Potter).

    9.3: A mascot? No

    9.4: A representation of you? Yes

10: What is his/her motives and goal?

To find her dad.

11. How does s/he treat friends?

She is very loyal to her friends

12. Nicknames?

Lula, Mids, Moon
answered Oct 30 by luna midnight (28,600 points)
Great description!
Cool! My Bleach OC wears fingerless '80s gloves too!