KidzTalk

I Need Help! What's a Quick Way to Get More Storage Space on My iPad?

+8 votes
138 views
asked Nov 2, 2018 in Technology by -GEMHeart- (292,450 points)

I wanted to ask a question! My iPad doesn't have any more storage space, and it keeps telling me to transfer things to iCloud, which I don't have, and I don't want to have to use a little storage chip thing. I want a quick fix. Will deleting pictures of my iPad free up storage space or not?

 

I've had this iPad for about a year (I got it from the KS contest 2016), if that helps at all.



3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 2, 2018 by whizkid (66,600 points)
 
Best answer

First, check your available disk space to make sure you are really low. 

  • Launch the Settings app.
  • Choose the General tab.
  • Finally, choose the About tab and scroll until you see the Available option under Capacity.

Assuming you are low on space, look for big videos that you don't need and delete them to free up space. You should also look for Apps you don't need that take up a lot of space. If that does not  help, you should consider using their iCloud storage solution (50GB for $1 a month). There are also hardware solutions but it can get expensive.

0 votes
answered May 7 by EloquentRacer92 (44,660 points)
You need to pay for 50 GB
+2 votes
answered Nov 2, 2018 by LunaLight (133,320 points)
what ks contest?
commented Nov 25, 2018 by im kanye (374,540 points)
That's a good question!
commented Aug 12, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (292,450 points)
A writing contest!
commented Aug 12, 2019 by LunaLight (133,320 points)
Getting an iPad from I writing contest, WHERE WAS I DURING THIS!?!?