I Need Help! What's a Quick Way to Get More Storage Space on My iPad?

+4 votes
24 views

I wanted to ask a question! My iPad doesn't have any more storage space, and it keeps telling me to transfer things to iCloud, which I don't have, and I don't want to have to use a little storage chip thing. I want a quick fix. Will deleting pictures of my iPad free up storage space or not?

 

I've had this iPad for about a year (I got it from the KS contest 2016), if that helps at all.

asked Nov 2, 2018 in Technology by -GEMHeart- (175,180 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

First, check your available disk space to make sure you are really low. 

  • Launch the Settings app.
  • Choose the General tab.
  • Finally, choose the About tab and scroll until you see the Available option under Capacity.

Assuming you are low on space, look for big videos that you don't need and delete them to free up space. You should also look for Apps you don't need that take up a lot of space. If that does not  help, you should consider using their iCloud storage solution (50GB for $1 a month). There are also hardware solutions but it can get expensive.

answered Nov 2, 2018 by whizkid (59,150 points)
selected Nov 2, 2018 by -GEMHeart-
+1 vote
what ks contest?
answered Nov 2, 2018 by luna midnight (35,640 points)
That's a good question!