KidzTalk

How do i get a boyfriend in 6th grade?

+11 votes
1,011 views
asked Nov 26, 2018 in Other by Strawberry J.A.M

Almost all my friends have a boyfriend, or has been asked out...

but i haventsad_smile

Am i just ugly, well, i have been asked out by guys MUCH older than me. But thats gross and i want a guy my age.

What tips do have on getting a BF in 6th grade?droolmeowlatomatoeheartO_oa-=

EDIT:OMG! my best friend (who is popular and is best friends with all the guys at school) told me that there is a guy who likes me. WHAT DO I DO?

EDIT: Ok then, one of my friends (who is a girl and im straight) asked me out augh what do I do?!huh

commented Nov 27, 2018 by I do not think that is the best idea.

I seriously would not recommend getting a boyfriend at this time.  I would more likely recommend when you are 18 or older. You are not ugly, just insecure. Your friends clearly do not understand the concept of love quite yet, and it’s like saying a curse word because you have no idea what it means. It can eventually become a train wreck and would cause more emotional damage because you are in sixth grade; making you more emotional.

I hate puberty too.

commented Mar 2, 2020 by If
Ok the person who answered is SO wrong!!!! Girl all u gotta do is say 20 seconds of courage and ask him out! Go for it! Don’t wait till ur 18
commented Mar 18, 2020 by Agirlwhoknows
the person who commented first IS VERY right.When I was in seventh grade,I got my heart broken.You have your entire LIFE.Friends,school,family.Besides,boys can be monsters.
commented Jul 12, 2020 by your name to display
umm my brother started at 14 and is know 23 and got married to his first girl friend dude.... ok they did break up multiple times but always cam back to each other
commented Nov 30, 2020 by anonymous
If me and the boy I like are both in 6th grade and in the same class how do I get him to like me?
commented Jan 25 by anonymous
i 12 years old,i have been wanting a boyfriend sense i was in 3th grade and i still want one and when i did have a boyfriend hey had broke my heart in 5th grade on sept,fri,13,2020 he had told everybody in my class like i wasn't there.he told everybody i wasn't his girlfriend.and i cried for a hole week.and i didn't sleep for a hole week.and at lunch i didn't want to eat.
commented Jan 28 by PLEASE HELP MEH

 So im in 5th grade and in augest im going into 6th grade and in 4th grade i liked this guy but he dident like me and he said to me "i dont like u,ur ugly" and so im going into 6th grade in august and in middle school and he mite go to the same school he would be in 7th grade and i would be in 6th.i dont want to deal with him.

commented Apr 9 by Janie
I need bf to I am always asked by older guys too. I have really liked this boy but he said he does not like me like that.
commented Apr 21 by Draco's wife
yaaaaaas i so agree with you. yolo.
commented Jun 3 by anonymous
I need love. I want a bf so bad but not many people come out as early as 6th grade so it's hard t find another gay


18 Answers

+4 votes
answered Nov 27, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (292,470 points)
 
Best answer
Er, number 1: no! That's too young, don't follow the crowd... these guys may have bad motives. And you'll just end up breaking up anyway. You're not old enough for a boyfriend unless the reason you're dating is because you have a future in mind, like the rest of your life! Not for the fun of it.

 

And no, I doubt it is cuz you're ugly. Plus, boys your age are immature brats anyway.

 

EDIT: OMG! Great! But don't date him. Just be his friend. You can be a "couple" when you get older. He may lose interest, and you may wanna get to know him first.

EDIT: You just keep trying don't cha... are you gay? That's the main question. If you're not then DON'T. I'm not gay or LGBT. I suggest not dating another girl (it is your life but I'm Christian and I don't support it). If you wanna be a lesbian, then IDK. But circling back to my first answer. YOU TOO YOUNG FOR ANY OF THAT!
commented Nov 27, 2018 by im kanye (374,590 points)
I agree Gem! Well said LOL
commented Nov 27, 2018 by superboy (1,470 points)

aw aw aw aw aw aw aw aw aw aw aw aw aw aw aw that heartjawdropcry_smile

commented Nov 27, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (292,470 points)
LOL, sorry Mouse. I mean people IRL. Though lots of guys my age are jerks. Doesn't mean you are, but yeah,,,
commented Nov 27, 2018 by superboy (1,470 points)
ok
commented Nov 28, 2018 by JellyBelly
Heart?
commented Nov 29, 2018 by im kanye (374,590 points)
LOL
commented Jun 3 by anonymous
Also, what the ****. Like, why are you not okay with lgbtq
+1 vote
answered Jan 4 by anonymous
You shouldn’t at your young age...I’m a few years older than you but I remember that the first break up I had was awful so you should just have fun at the moment because it will happen when it happens
+1 vote
answered Jan 3 by knightstar im not likable enough to impe
dont.
+1 vote
answered Jan 3 by anonymous
i want a boyfriend.
commented Jan 3 by LunaLight (133,380 points)
Why? I mean, I'm lesbian and all, but I'd rather not have a girlfriend yet. Too much drama to deal with, plus I got my own stuff. And I'm in 8th btw.
commented Jan 6 by Pumpkin (753,090 points)
you're 8?
commented Jan 7 by LunaLight (133,380 points)
in 8th, as in 8th grade
commented Jan 7 by Pumpkin (753,090 points)
Oh sorry
commented Jan 7 by LunaLight (133,380 points)
lol i get the confusion lol
commented Jan 7 by Pumpkin (753,090 points)
XD
+2 votes
answered Jan 20, 2020 by #to cool 4boyfriend
boyfriend? im only in 3rd grade but all the boys like me exept 4 the one i like maybe we r all just 2 young to have a boyfriend and dont think im to young and stupid to anwer this cuz i am really smart and sassy.
+2 votes
answered Oct 26, 2019 by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
I think you're a little to young.I got asked out when I was in 3rd grade, and I said yes, which I totally regret.Thankfully, the guy had to go to Denver the night of the dance, so...And in 4th grade I got asked to be this guys gf.All ackward moments.DON'T GET A BF AT THIS AGE!!!
+4 votes
answered Oct 25, 2019 by anonymous
Boyfriend? In 6th grade? No. Don't date at this time. You're too young for that.
+2 votes
answered Sep 1, 2019 by Pumpkin (753,090 points)
I think it's a little early
+4 votes
answered Apr 3, 2019 by -Moonlight- (65,430 points)
You don't. You just don't.
+4 votes
answered Apr 2, 2019 by AdviceQueen (420 points)
DO NOT GET A BF AT THIS TIME. Probably in middle school, like when I did. I actually got asked out in 4th grade once, when I was too young. Boys your age don't know anything about girls. Trust me. They don't really care. When you expect them to text, they don't respond. They want to be in a relationship, but they don't know how. I think it's better if you wait, that way they will be more responsible.