How do i get a boyfriend in 6th grade?

+3 votes
87 views

Almost all my friends have a boyfriend, or has been asked out...

but i haventsad_smile

Am i just ugly, well, i have been asked out by guys MUCH older than me. But thats gross and i want a guy my age.

What tips do have on getting a BF in 6th grade?droolmeowlatomatoeheartO_oa-=

EDIT:OMG! my best friend (who is popular and is best friends with all the guys at school) told me that there is a guy who likes me. WHAT DO I DO?

EDIT: Ok then, one of my friends (who is a girl and im straight) asked me out augh what do I do?!huh

asked Nov 26, 2018 in Other by Strawberry J.A.M
edited Nov 28, 2018

I seriously would not recommend getting a boyfriend at this time.  I would more likely recommend when you are 18 or older. You are not ugly, just insecure. Your friends clearly do not understand the concept of love quite yet, and it’s like saying a curse word because you have no idea what it means. It can eventually become a train wreck and would cause more emotional damage because you are in sixth grade; making you more emotional.

I hate puberty too.



9 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Er, number 1: no! That's too young, don't follow the crowd... these guys may have bad motives. And you'll just end up breaking up anyway. You're not old enough for a boyfriend unless the reason you're dating is because you have a future in mind, like the rest of your life! Not for the fun of it.

 

And no, I doubt it is cuz you're ugly. Plus, boys your age are immature brats anyway.

 

EDIT: OMG! Great! But don't date him. Just be his friend. You can be a "couple" when you get older. He may lose interest, and you may wanna get to know him first.

EDIT: You just keep trying don't cha... are you gay? That's the main question. If you're not then DON'T. I'm not gay or LGBT. I suggest not dating another girl (it is your life but I'm Christian and I don't support it). If you wanna be a lesbian, then IDK. But circling back to my first answer. YOU TOO YOUNG FOR ANY OF THAT!
answered Nov 27, 2018 by GemHeart (129,690 points)
edited Dec 3, 2018 by GemHeart
I agree Gem! Well said LOL

aw aw aw aw aw aw aw aw aw aw aw aw aw aw aw that heartjawdropcry_smile

LOL, sorry Mouse. I mean people IRL. Though lots of guys my age are jerks. Doesn't mean you are, but yeah,,,
ok
Heart?
LOL
+3 votes
I'm in sixth grade, and well, I haven't even talked to a boy before. I suggest you get a boyfriend when your 18 or older. Having a boyfriend is serious and you might want to have a boyfriend once your able to support yourself.

And you are not "ugly", just people are too young to be asking girls out.
answered Nov 26, 2018 by Knight Star (114,080 points)
+3 votes

Become fiends with a guy you like and ask them out after a few weeks or months

teeth_smilewink_smileheart

answered Nov 27, 2018 by Boyfriend Advice Central
+3 votes
ask a boy that is your frend out
answered Nov 27, 2018 by superboy (1,040 points)
+3 votes
HONEY U 2 YOUNG FOR DAT. im only in 7th grade, and all the boys are gross.

if you do have tp date someone, wait til you like someone, then ask them out. dating someone just because is pointless.

also, you aren't ugly.
answered Nov 27, 2018 by hufflepuffqueen (2,960 points)
AMEN.
CLAP CLAP CLAP Well said.
LOL, well said!
thx everybody
LOL
+1 vote
girl no  in my school everyone dates people. i don't. i am a 7th grader and i don't date anyone well u can have crushes  well there might cute guys  some  are gross and some boys want do bad thing to u girls. in my school there are already pregnant, so yeah  it could be dangerous especially someone older than u

so ur decision u decide so watch out
answered Jan 10 by cookie122105 (970 points)
+1 vote
you ask them duh
answered Jan 12 by e
+1 vote
Trust me, you don't want a boy friend. Why? Anyway, you don't have to be the same as everyone else, come on, be different! Don't date the girl! Don't be THAT desperate!    

 

Oh, and your not ugly!
answered 5 days ago by Kitty111
0 votes
Maybe you should try waiting till you are older.
answered 5 days ago by anonymous