friend is mad at me and i dont know why

+6 votes
101 views
asked Nov 28, 2018 in Personal by Juosetttaaaa
So, the day before thanksgiving break, my class was coloring and watching charlie brown thanksgiving, i was sitting in my friends chair because i wanted to talk to my friend cathy, my friend(whos seat i was siting in, lets call her lela) asked me to move (BTW i was in a jerkish mood because i am an aspiring artist and that happens when im drawing) and and i was like "Aw please, can i sit with cathy, we dont get to talk alot" but she asked again so i moved. While I was intensively drawing in my concentrated state, i didnt notice when lela asked for a marker, she asked again and i gave it to her, then she said "you dont have to be such a diva"

after that she kept giving me weird looks, and yesterday, in social studies class, he and her partner were gonna sit at table 4, my main seat was there. I was working in the hall and i grabbed all the nessisary papers and went to get my pencil from my desk, and she was standing at one of the other desks waiting for her partner, i had forgotten to push my chair in so i did(NOTE lela was not at the seat i pushed in)and when i did, she screamed in my face WHATS YOUR PROBLEM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!???????????? and walked away. I had told her sorry earlier before about the whole me sitting in er seat and me not giving her marker thing but she just wont let go. She says she forgives me but clearly doesnt. WHAT SHOULD I DO??????????


5 Answers

+4 votes
answered Nov 28, 2018 by Queeny (96,700 points)
 
Best answer
Well, maybe you should confront her about it. Ask her why she's acting like that. If she's done things like that in the past to you, I suggest to let it go. Behavior like that is pretty obnoxious (trust me, I've experienced it  firsthand) and it's probably best to not stress about it.

I'm not an expert, but I hope this helped!

(Btw I'm an artist too!)
+4 votes
answered Nov 28, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (270,580 points)

I read the part about drawing. I love drawing, and I guess I'm more than just an aspiring artist. Here's an example of my art:

imageJust one example. I can share more. Share some of yours!

 

NUMBER 1: She is most likely annoyed, girls get easily annoyed. Well, some. I'm just like her. Just let it die down.

N2: Be as nice as possible. Ask her when she calms down that you'll talk to her again.

 

Hope dis helps !

+4 votes
answered Nov 28, 2018 by anonymous
Please. Don't be upset. Seems like she is a toxic friend. Forget about her.
+3 votes
answered Nov 28, 2018 by toad aka star (298,290 points)
I have lost a friend...well, my first and only friend. Not official, but haven't seen her in months. From what my mom said, it sounds like it. I suggest to just let it go.
+4 votes
answered Feb 28, 2019 by Queen157
She is a crazy *** and maybe something is going on at home for her. Stand up to her and say something like this:

 

Hey,I do not know why u r mad at me,but this needs to stop. Please leave me alone.

Do not let her reply because it would start a fight
commented Mar 1, 2019 by toad aka star (298,290 points)
I agree!