KidzTalk

Fungirly24's short story #1

+7 votes
77 views
asked Dec 4, 2018 in Fiction by fungirly24 (1,690 points)

                  Going to Mars

Ashley

  I don't know know why anyone would want to go to space. I really don't care. What's the point anyway. Nowadays people really want to go to space. I don't think anyone would leave their family and everything else behind, but people want to. It is fun to explore and try new things, but why space?

  My friend, Jessica, wants to go to Mars. She is so excited. Jessica wants to study to find out if there is life on Mars. She loves science and is taking advanced life science.

 

Jessica

 

 I am happy to start middle school! This will allow me to get a start new, and learn more science. I hope I can go to space after college. My friend is the opposite of me. She is talkative and has a lot of friends. On the other hand, I am quiet and I don't have many friends. My mom said a school is about learning, not making friends.

 

  Tomorrow is the first day of school and  I don't want to go. At first, I was excited and happy, but now I am scared. What if I drop one of my notebooks? What if someone pushes me in the hallway? What if someone bullies me? I better stop asking myself these negative questions and start thinking positive.

 

Ashley

 

 Today is the day I have been waiting for, the first day of school!!! Yeah!!! I am going to see all of my friends again and talk about my amazing summer break. I woke up super early so that  I can make myself look nice. After all, it is the first day of school. It's better to make a good impression than go to school all sloppy.


 

Jessica

 

 Ashley has changed, she is now always ignoring me, and pretending to not hear me. She was my only hope to make more friends, but it's now all gone. We are going to lunch now. I see a girl that is sitting all alone at a table, reading. I sit down at the table. "Hi! I'm Katherine!", the girl said excitedly. She looked very friendly. Katherine told me that she could go to Mars. The friendly girl said that she needed to bring a friend, but she didn't have a friend.

 

 Now I can go to Mars! I  am so excited. This has been my dream for years, I must be dreaming. I am so glad that I went to that table.

 

 

Ashley

 

 Jessica looks so happy at her table. She was sitting with a girl that had no friends. I am happy that I started to ignore Jessica. I might as well leave her.


 

The Next Few Months


 

Jessica

 

 I have been in training for a few months. Tomorrow, I am going to be going to space. I am packing up almost all my stuff. I will be staying on Mars for 1 month. I am so excited. I am going to have to say goodbye to tons of people. At least Katherine is going with me.



 

Katherine

 

 I have heaps of clothes to pack. When I was little I always thought about going to space would be fun. The training was hard, but it was worth missing school. I am so glad that Jessica sat with me at lunch.  

 

Going to Space

 

Jessica

 

 5, 4, 3, 2, 1. Blast of! And out we went, farther away from friends, friends, and Earth. Away forever.


 

Katherine

 

 This was my dream but now it is a disaster! I wish I could start life all over again and never go to space.  

 


2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 6, 2018 by Queeny (122,870 points)
Wait.... did they..... die? When she said away forever I started to get deathy feels.

This story was nice, I personally love space, and I can't believe how little we know about it. Good story!
+2 votes
answered Dec 4, 2018 by dragon knight (366,880 points)
Great job! Also, hello and welcome!