How do you make more friends?

+3 votes
41 views
I am in middle school and none of my really close friends from elementary school go to my school. I am shy but I still want to make close friends. Please help me pop my bubble and make some friends.
asked Dec 4, 2018 in Personal by fungirly24 (1,190 points)


5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
you'll find your people in no time, im sure.
If you really are eager, you should join a club or study group. remember to find common ground! i've made some of my best friends because they started up a conversation about harry potter or something with me. hope this helped!
answered Dec 5, 2018 by hufflepuffqueen (3,020 points)
selected Dec 8, 2018 by fungirly24
+1 vote
I've never had friends before, but I just made a new one today! Be open and kind, like complement their outfit, or make a funny joke!
answered Dec 4, 2018 by Knight Star (133,230 points)
+3 votes
Beats me. I'm in middle school as well, I haven't seen my "best friend" in months, and everyone avoids me like the plague. When you find the answer, tell me. I need as much as the next person.
answered Dec 4, 2018 by Queeny (65,360 points)
+2 votes
Get out there and create small talk with other people. You would eventually make some great friends.
answered Dec 5, 2018 by arKZo⠀ (210,440 points)
+2 votes
Yo! I'm in 8th grade now, I've been shy since I was in like 5th grade. Something that helps me is jokes. I have a type of meme humor so I like to share that with people. Nothing offensive ya know. Try to be funny, it helps a lot!
answered Dec 5, 2018 by Emelyisaway (550 points)
I agree! Helped me!