KidzTalk

Fungirly24's December 2018 writing contest

+7 votes
80 views
asked Dec 4, 2018 in Writing Contests by fungirly24 (1,690 points)

Please complete the prompt before Dec. 31, 2018, and do not link your answer from a different page. Put everything in the answer box including the short story. Also, put your grade level at the top of your entry.  

This is the prompt:

Write a short story about your dream winter break. Make should that it is realistic and also, put your grade level at the top of your entry. The person with the highest score (12/12 is the highest you can get) wins. 

Here is the rubric:

  follows the prompt  vocab grammar
4 points follows the whole prompt uses amazing grade level vocab uses excellent grammar 
3 points follows most of the prompt uses good grade level vocab uses adequate grammar
2 points follows some of the prompt uses ok grade level vocab has some good grammar
1 point does not follow the prompt uses no grade level vocab has little good grammar 

You will get your scores in probably in January or February.   



2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 5, 2018 by dragon knight (366,880 points)
Okay! I will make a story for it!
+2 votes
answered Dec 5, 2018 by arkzo (423,840 points)
Personally, my dream winter vacation would includes spending time with my friends and having fun at a beach. I like building sand castles, looking for shells on the beach, diving underwater and lying down in the sand. Being with friends makes everything much more fun. They make the best memories. In conclusion, my dream winter vacation would be in Australia or Mauritius, countries that have lots of beaches and are very warm in December.

Grade: 7