Who thinks people should hibernate

+8 votes
75 views
asked Jan 11, 2019 in Debate by Catman365
Who thinks people should hibernate. Well I think that people should, because you would have more energy for the spring, for the people like who never get enough sleep.


7 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jan 11, 2019 by Queeny (95,460 points)
Yes, but our bodies aren't exactly made to hibernate. Humans already sleep for about 1/3 of their lifetime. Would be nice not having to do school for those months though.
+2 votes
answered Jan 12, 2019 by arkzo (393,100 points)
that would be nice
+2 votes
answered Oct 1, 2019 by anonymous
me
+1 vote
answered Oct 1, 2019 by knightstar✧ (293,590 points)
I hate waking up from a nap, I feel depressed whilst. Therefore, I'm not.
+1 vote
answered Oct 2, 2019 by Kitten (341,040 points)
Sadly, we physically cannot hibernate for more than a day or two.
0 votes
answered Oct 2, 2019 by imaelefont
Waste half our life? No thnx
0 votes
answered Oct 3, 2019 by we live in a society (160 points)

While hibernation would be pretty cool in theory, I don't think it would be useful in practice. Think of how many hours of our lives we would lose to sleeping, we could use those for other things like working, learning, and having fun!

commented Oct 4, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (264,120 points)

....hello? How come you're posting an anime pic when it doesn't relate to anything? Did you draw it? Just wondering cuz I'm an anime artist myself.

 

Here's an example:
image