What is the best book you have read?

+10 votes
1,442 views
asked Mar 21, 2013 in English by smile828 (31,190 points)
edited Mar 24, 2013 by smile828
One of my favorites is the 39 Clues


15 Answers

+5 votes
answered Mar 21, 2013 by anonymous
I don't have a favorite book I like a lot of books. Good question smile828.
+4 votes
answered Mar 22, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,470 points)
My favorite book is All The Lovely Bad Ones, which is a ghost story by Mary Downing Hahn. I love it. Keep up the questions!

-CraftyGirlJuJu
commented Jul 24, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,690 points)
Are her books really good because I've heard they are really good!
commented Aug 11, 2013 by tdtl1802 (12,740 points)
i love all the love All The Lovely Bad Ones it a great book
commented Sep 25, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,600 points)
I read this book because I remembered seeing this post! Thank you!
+5 votes
answered Mar 22, 2013 by mathgeek36 (40,830 points)
The best book I have ever read is the Bible.

Then, my second favorite book is probably To Kill a Mockingbird.

I love books, so it's hard to decide.

Great question, keep asking questions like those!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
commented Mar 22, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,470 points)
I don't know about posting religious books...
commented Mar 22, 2013 by mathgeek36 (40,830 points)
There's nothing wrong with me saying that the Bible is the best book. It's the truth. Smile 828 just asked what is your favorite book, and I responded. What's so wrong with that? I'm not criticizing you, I'm just want to know why you commented that.
commented Mar 23, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,470 points)
I'm sorry if I offended you, I was just curious about it...
commented Mar 23, 2013 by mathgeek36 (40,830 points)
It's fine, I think I sounded too harsh. You seem like a very nice person, even if we have different religious beliefs. Hope I can meet you in real person sometime!
commented Jul 24, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,690 points)
I totally agree! If you are religious be proud if you aren't perfectly fine!
commented Jul 23, 2014 by arkzo (387,740 points)
Those are great books.
+2 votes
answered Mar 23, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,690 points)
I like so so so many, but I really like Jake and Lilly!
commented Mar 26, 2013 by smile828 (31,190 points)
What is the book, Jake and Lily about?
commented May 23, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,470 points)
OMG!! That's my 2nd fav. book!!! It's sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo good!!
commented Jul 24, 2013 by Cupcake549 (31,690 points)
It is about twins who at the start of the book they are very close and in the middle they drift away and Lilly is mad but jake doesn't care! It is realistic fiction and those are the books I really like but I also like mysteries,adventures,and fantasy!
commented Jul 23, 2014 by arkzo (387,740 points)
Ok.
commented Sep 25, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,600 points)
Love that book!
+3 votes
answered Mar 24, 2013 by zooni (960 points)
I like to read QURAN and other than that i like harry potter book.
+4 votes
answered Apr 22, 2013 by anonymous

harry potter an the half blood prince

commented Jul 22, 2016 by FancyRatLover
Oh, yeah! That's mine as well!!!!
+3 votes
answered Aug 11, 2013 by tdtl1802 (12,740 points)
edited Aug 11, 2013 by tdtl1802
i dont know which is my absoulute favorite (theres so many to choose from) but i really like the warriors series by erin hunter , percy jackson and the olympians by rick riordon (sorry if i spelled tht wrong), and a book called vampire pirates.
commented Aug 12, 2013 by mathgeek36 (40,830 points)
I like those books too, except I've never heard of the vampire pirates.
commented Apr 25, 2019 by anonymous
I love Percy Jackson! And I personally prefer Survivors by Erin Hunter rather than Warriors, but cool!
+2 votes
answered Jul 23, 2014 by arkzo (387,740 points)
I like any transulative book.
+2 votes
answered Sep 25, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,600 points)

I ᑕᗩᑎ'T ᗪEᑕIᗪE Oᑎ EᐯEᖇY ᔕIᑎGᒪE ᗷOOK I ᕼᗩᐯE EᐯEᖇ ᖇEᗩᗪ ᗩᑎᗪ ᒪIKEᗪ ᗷᑌT I'ᒪᒪ ᑎᗩᗰE ᗩ ᖴEᗯ!

 

. TᕼE ᖴᗩᑌᒪT Iᑎ Oᑌᖇ ᔕTᗩᖇᔕ

. ᗩᒪᒪ TᕼE ᕼᗩᖇᖇY ᑭOTTEᖇᔕ

. ᗩᒪᒪ TᕼE ᗪIᐯEᖇGEᑎTᔕ

. ᗩ ᗪIᗩᖇY Oᖴ ᗩ YOᑌᑎG GIᖇᒪ

 

+3 votes
answered Sep 26, 2016 by Broncos19
Insurgent
commented Sep 26, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,600 points)
Love that one!
+2 votes
answered Sep 26, 2016 by rae (83,630 points)

Um..mine would have to be the Bible first of all. Then...probably several other books that I can't remember the names of. XD but unlike The Isle of The Lost, and I DESPERATELY wanna read Return to the Isle of the Lost. No spoilers!!!! :P

+2 votes
answered Mar 20, 2017 by Hakuna Matata! (760 points)

The Bible!

+2 votes
answered Mar 20, 2017 by JjLill
MAXIMUM RIDE
+2 votes
answered Mar 22, 2017 by Twilight
My favorite book is Twilight and yes I named myself after my favorite book.
+2 votes
answered Mar 22, 2017 by jazzlinny (36,270 points)
Harry Potter all the way!!! Of course also the Nine Lives of Jacob Tibbs!