KidzTalk

Rise of the Wolves chapter 8

+7 votes
64 views
asked Jan 16, 2019 in Other by Overcomer of Dark (7,990 points)

  Luna's feet started to ache so she sat down for some rest. She heard a rustling in the bushes next to her. She got up in alarm and sniffed the bush a little, and then a tiny fox pup came out, Luna was still on alarm, but sniffed the fox pup a bit. A mother fox came through the bushes and saw Luna with the fox pup, Luna stepped back a bit, for foxes were uncommonly seen in the wolf pack, and stories told them to be chaotic and sneaky and leading wolves astray, but then Luna realised she was already astray from her pack. "Are you lost, little wolf?" The mother fox said in a calm voice to Luna."It seems so" Luna said. "Follow me" said the mother fox to Luna and the fox pup, then she disappeared into the bushes. The fox pup jumped into the bushes, Luna hesataited before stepping into the bushes.

  On the other side of the bushes was many, many fox pups and the mother fox and who Luna assumed to be the father fox. The father fox saw Luna and walked toward her and sniffed her a bit. "I assume you are from the Northern Pack?" The father fox said to Luna. Luna nodded. "I heard trouble had arrived there, with a war starting between them and a mixed pack," the father fox said. Luna nodded, "I ran when they started. And how did you know that already? I started a short time ago," Luna said. "Word gets around fast, and why did you flee? Was there not a hiding spot for pups your Omega would have been in charge of?" father fox said. "There was a hiding spot, but I had been accidentally hidden in the other wolves when Omega was gathering the pups, and when the fighting started I ran into the forest till my feet hurt, then when I stopped for rest, one of the fox pups came out of the bushes," Luna explained. The father fox looked at the mother fox with a "What do we do with her?" sort of look.

  Mother for stepped toward Luna and sniffed her a bit, Luna stumbled over. "We can't keep her" father fox said to mother fox, as if seeing her thoughts. "Not forever, maybe for a night or two, so she has a place for rest," mother fox said. Father fox glared at mother fox. "One night" father fox said before walking away.


Sorry so short, I was just dying to make this after the cliffhanger I made in the last chapter.

commented Jan 16, 2019 by Overcomer of Dark (7,990 points)
Also, this is another account I have, this is Luna midnight.
commented Aug 20, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (312,140 points)
This is really good. i love that she found foxes.


2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 17, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (282,940 points)
Hey Luna, weren't you gonna add me and Knight as characters? ;) I'd love that! I like the story so far.
commented Jan 18, 2019 by Overcomer of Dark (7,990 points)
I will see if I can add you guys soon!
+2 votes
answered Jan 16, 2019 by maria
te amo dura soy hablano espanol