KidzTalk

For girls

+9 votes
170 views
asked Jan 16, 2019 in Girls' Advice Column by Kitty111
Ok so I have a few questions for girls who have had there period

 

1.  Does it hurt to have your period?

 

2. What do you use? Tampons or Pads?

 

3. What age should I start having the products with me? (I am 11 almost 12 in 2 months)

 

 

 

And if you can answer anything else about puberty and stuff, please do


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 17, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (282,940 points)
Periods are used by the body to expel unused eggs from the uterus once a month. They usually don't start til you're a young preteen, or a young teen. There are lots of things to learn before you have one so ask your parents for more info. But here's my take!

 

1. The night before you usually start cramping and that hurts. Take pain relievers, those help, and look up ways to ease pain. If you have a small pet like a cat or toy breed of dog, you can place them on your stomach and their heat and weight can act like a heating pad. The blood can be uncomfortable so change regularly. Also, if you bleed on your sheets, ask your parents to wash them immediately and it'll come out.

My periods can be really painful but that's me.

2. I use pads, Tampons can cause infection.

3. My mum started when she was 11, I started at 12 and my sis started at 13. Carry one or two around in a purse when you go out, or ask your mum for one. I started at home so I was fine. Also I've had mine for 2 years and they're still not regular so don't worry if you miss a whole month or two.
+1 vote
answered Jan 16, 2019 by im kanye (372,140 points)
1. All I can say is, it hurts so much. For me, at least. Everyone is different.

2. Pads, I never tried tampons.

3. I am 11 too, and I don't carry around products because I'm usually home.
+3 votes
answered Jan 16, 2019 by Queeny (124,890 points)
1. The blood part, no. It is different for everybody though, but I haven't experienced major pains yet. You do get headaches though, their painfulness depends on the person. First time periods aren't that painful, but the more you have it the more headaches or pain you get.

 

2. I use pads, I have never tried tampons so I can't tell if their comfier, but I think pads are best to have because they seem easier to use in my opinion.

 

3. I'm 11 and I already had it, I don't carry around products because I usually don't go outside (I'm homeschooled) and after you've already had your first one you can pretty much predict when it will come next. If you feel like you might have it soon, I do think it's best to carry them in a backpack or a purse if your out at public places a lot.

 

I hope this helped! This is my experience with having it so far, so I can't tell if it's the same for you, but I hope some of this helped!
commented Jan 18, 2019 by Kitty111
Thanks, that helped!