Radio Show with... (Frac/Ture Q&A)

+5 votes
22 views

GemHeart: 

Hello everyone! Every week we will be doing this little short Q&A with a select Frac/Ture character. This month it is Yukinohana Akikaze, of Shunjin High School! She will be on four times for four sessions. This will be held so you can get a feel for her and her personality! 

And yes this is being recorded as we speak. Here comes the first segment of today's 4 segment show!

Let's-a-go! (attempts Mario accent but fails)


Yukinohana:

Hey. 

 

G:

Hi! How's it going!

 

Y:

Well, when you invited me, it enabled me to have an excuse to get out of school. That's the only reason I'm here. But while I'm here, what do you want?

 

G:

A question and answer! You know, like an interview.

 

Y:

Doesn't sound exactly fun, in my opinion. Mind if I just go home but tell others I was here instead of school?

 

G:

 

Y:

I'll be going.

 

G:

(grabs her bookbag

No! You're staying. Now, sit down.

(looks at her with threatening glare

 

Y:

Fine, fine. Geez, you're acting like my mother or something. (Though I live alone...)

 

G:

(mumbles)

Technically I am your mother. 

 

Y:

...What was that?

 

G:

Nothing! Anyway, I wanted to ask a few questions. First one, what type of student are you in school?

 

Y:

...Is this being recorded?

 

G:

No!

(fumbles with recording equipment and laughs)

No.

No...

 

Y:

Liar.

 

G:

Just answer the ding-dang question. 

 

Y:

Well, personally, between you and me, I'm quite a troublemaking student. Sure, I do well with grades, but I'm not exactly good at keeping my fists to myself. Like, if a friend is being attacked.

 

G:

Understandable.

 

Y:

Heh, not to Idiot Princi. That's what I call Principal Otanchin, by the way.

 

G:

Well, I've never even encountered a principal because when I was in public school I was as good as could be. Well, once. But that was because she was showing me off to someone. I don't remember now.

 

Y:

My principal doesn't show off his students unless they're the top of the school. He cares about the school and it's reputation like it's his kid. Annoying.

 

G:

Sure, sure. You have friends in school, correct?

 

Y:

Well, I only have one true friend, and that's Kure. She's sorta my best friend. I like her because she is not afraid to correct me or anything. She really cares and we've been friends for the longest time. 

 

G:

The longest time? Like, is that 5 or 6 years or something?

 

Y:

No, since I was 5, so more like 10 years.

 

G:

Wow, I've never been friends with someone that long. 

(bell dings)

Oh! Our time is up for this segment. We'll be back after these commercials. Call in with your questions and comments and Yukinkohana will answer them for you! 




Are you bored with your current school? Is the work not challenging enough? Then come to SHUNJIN HIGH SCHOOL! Where your mind will be challenged! Where your life will be changed!!!

Shunjin High School offers a wide, beautiful courtyard filled with seasonal cherry blossom trees, as well as a large library, window-encased classrooms filled with light, and a large swimming pool inside. Open to all, with a background check. 

This is Principal Otanchin, saying, you'll never wish you didn't come!

(paid for by Otanchin)




G:

Okay, we're back! That was one long break!!! LOLz!

So, Yuki-chan--

 

Y:

Why are you calling me Yuki-chan? 

 

G:

We are close friends, right?

 

Y:

No, not close enough for you to put my name and "-chan" in the same sentence. 

 

G:

Then what do you prefer? 

(tone grows increasingly annoyed)

 

Y:

Hmmm... how about, Yukinohana-sama? 

 

G:

(growls angrily) 

No, in fact, you should refer to me as Gem-sama. You are Yuki-chan. Case closed. Back to the questions. 

 

Y: 

Fine.

By the way no one has called in with questions.

 

G:

Really? Oh. I didn't tell them. Everyone, on our next break, please comment down below, which is equivalent to calling in here on the Frac/Ture radio network! Thanks and please call in. 

Until our next break, then, Yuki-chan, I'll ask some questions someone left here on my doorstep!

 

Y:

Your doorstep? Creepy.

 

G:

Shut up and just answer them.

Question one: what is your favorite food?

 

Y:

That's not bad. Uh, I like yakitori, except without beer or sake. 

 

G:

Yaki-whatnow?

 

Y:

Fire-grilled chicken kabobs. 

 

G:

Oh! And why not sake or beer?

 

Y: 

Hel-lo! I'm underage! You have to be 20 or up to drink or smoke in Japan!

 

G:

Huh. You have to be 18 here to smoke, and 21 to drink.

 

Y:

What?! Drinking is technically less dangerous than smoking and they let your minors smoke in America?!

 

G:

Yup. You got a problem?

 

Y:

Yes, I do, oh, I do. I've got a ton of problems with you Americans!!!!

 

G:

 Please don't elaborate here on air. Americans are listening to you right now. 

 

Y: 

How many?

 

G:

Maybe 10, at most?

 

Y:

Ah! That won't hurt me! 10 out of the millions of Americans?! LEMME AT EM!

 

G: 

Down, tiger! Maybe if someone calls in with a question about why you hate the USA, then you can tell us. Anyway, time for our break!! Please comment and call in, kiddies!!! Help boost our popularity ratings!




Hello! Do you feel down in the dumps? If so, call today: the F.E.E.L  B.E.T.T.E.R society is always welcoming new patients to try our life-changing treatments on! 

(commercial paid for by the Shunjin Town FEEL BETTER society) 




G:

Hello! Once again we are back! Let's see if we have any questions. 

(shakes box with letters that is supposed to have letters in it with comments from people written down, but there's none)

Dangnabbit!!! No questions!!!

 

Y:

You're wasting my time.

 

G:

Time you could be in school!

 

Y:

...

Fair enough. Carry on. 

 

G:

Ugh. Time to look at my doorstep stash of questions. What's your favorite color?

 

Y:

Midori or moegiiro.

 

G:

What, now? 

 

Y:

Midori- Green.

Moegiiro- Light Green, 

Don't you know your colors?!

 

G:

I just know my ROY.G.BIV colors, actually. 

 

Y:

(growls)

Perfect. I'm not going to school you, either. Dang Americans...

 

G:

(rolls eyes

Great. Anyway, next question. What is your favorite place?

 

Y:

That's easy. The ocean, of course. 

I love the colors and the white sand and everything.

 

G:

Okay. Um, what is your favorite dessert? 

 

Y: 

That's a hard one!

Rather Sata Andagi, Dorayaki, or Anmitsu! By the way, Sata Andagi are sorta like your doughnuts, but Dorayaki is a red bean-filled pancake and Anmitsu is made from gelatin and ice cream and stuff.

 

G:

They sound good, I guess. Not a fanof Jell-O, though.

 

Y:

It's not Jell-O but yeah. 

 

G: 

Okay, last question before the break. We have one more segment to go. 

Last question, what's your favorite fashion brand?

 

Y:

Eh... well, my brother used to own a store before he died, and it was called XSOULX. 

It was a very nice place and it made the best designs I've seen. 

 

G:

Okay. Thanks! Everyone, comment in with your questions for our last segment!




Greasy Goodness, Greasy Goodness, Greas-y Good-ness! Come to Greasy Goodness burger joint today! We enjoy your patronage and we outrank McDonald's for the 8th year in a row!

(commercial paid for by LostLinerLegend)





 

Y:

Those were some lame commercials. 

 

G:

SHUT UP, I TAKE WHAT I CAN GET!!! 

(takes deep breath)

Sorry. Anyway, we are back! Our last segment!

 

Y: 

Great! What's the question?

 

G:

Before I ask the question, I have an important announcement! 

On Sunday, Feb. 3rd, or Monday Feb 4th, the first Frac/ture manga episode: BE MY GUARDIAN will be released exclusively on KidzNet! In this episode you will meet the two main characters, and it will leave you on a cliffhanger! 

I hope you read it.

NOW THE QUESTION! 

KnightStar asks, "Do you have any enemies?"

 

Y:

Sure I do. Americans, bullies, and ignorant people. 

 

G:

And why?

 

Y:

Americans for reasons I cannot exploit because Americans are listening, bullies for obvious reasons, and ignorant people cuz they're ignorant. 

 

G:

Oh-kay. 

 

Y:

I'll be leaving.

 It's Yakitori hour at my favorite restaurant and my fave show is coming on soon.

 

G:

Okay! Bye everyone. Tune in next week for an interview with Tatsu Hakugin! 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

asked Jan 23 in Books / General by -GEMHeart- (195,650 points)
edited Feb 1 by -GEMHeart-
Ok, I found most of this hilarious with some of the attitude. Also this is Luna but I' putting my name as something else cuz I'm trying to be funny.
I meant for it to be funny! Yuki is pretty sassy.


2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Awesome!!
answered Jan 23 by Knight Star (205,210 points)
selected Jan 30 by -GEMHeart-
+1 vote
Hi everyone! Please comment with questions for Yuki!
answered Jan 28 by -GEMHeart- (195,650 points)