i'm scared

+5 votes
39 views
i am worried that i might get my period in school and have to ask a teacher to go to the nurse and then comes asking the nurse if she has anything! Also, i might end up with a boy teacher and that will be way more awkward.i have already started puberty and i am getting desperate.
asked Jan 28 in Girls' Advice Column by none of your biusness


3 Answers

0 votes
Don't worry if your under 11, that is the average age for having your period. I suggest if it does happen, don't call the nurse, instead use the restroom and use paper towels to prevent leakage. I have started puberty when I was nine or ten, and it doesn't come instantly. I have had my period and I suggest just to use paper towels (or if it already happened, then carry products if you worry too much.) There are signs, like period cramps (those are the signs I get when I'm having my period.) It's hard to tell when it's coming though.
answered Jan 29 by Knight Star (188,620 points)
thank for answering. i have started puberty and i am nine.
No problem! Then, the average age is 11, so a few more years until you have to worry!
ok thanks. you're the best! maybe we can talk more often.
Aww thanks!

i mean it don't worry!regular_smile so maybe we can talk? 

Sure!

how do you look like sorry just wondering since we probably won't be able to meet each other in person.i'm not expecting anythingthumbs_up

+1 vote
sup
answered Jan 29 by darwing
+1 vote

why r u

answered Jan 29 by maria
please don't answer if you can't help me.