KidzTalk

The Story of Emily Grace: Chapter One: First Day

+9 votes
70 views
asked Feb 4, 2019 in Books / General by gbg jb b

   Gunshots... Screams... Laughter... Sirens... Nothing...

 

   I woke up with a start as the flashback of when I was 10 came back. I came down the stairs in my aunt's house and went to the kitchen. I made some coffee for my aunt who would be awake soon. I got myself some breakfast and went to get ready for my first day at my new school. I got dressed in my skull hoodie and jeans. I started walking to school, I left a note for my aunt so she knew I was there.

    I have never stayed at one school for more than a year since.... Anyway, people say I'm a troubled kid, but I'm not, I just don't tolerate people very well. I have "anger-issues" when it comes to bullies.

    I walked into my new school, immeditly there was everyone starring at me, whispering. I ignored it and walked to my class and sat in an empty seat. Then the trouble started. A girl wearing a pink dress and her little pep squad followers walked up to me. "Your sitting in my seat loser" The girl said to me. "I'm sorry, but I don't see your name on it, so get lost miss pink" I said. "No one asked you, delinquent" The girl said, right that moment, when "delinquent" left her mouth is when I noticed my fist going into her face.



2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 6, 2019 by im kanye (373,050 points)
Good job Luna!
+1 vote
answered Feb 5, 2019 by Overcomer of Dark (8,110 points)
Cliffhanger?