Silens I ("The Silent Trio") Chapter 18: BOOK 2

+8 votes
39 views

Silens I Chapter 18


A/N: So, the first part is in Tom's POV!


We all suffer, and all suffering ends one day.


I sat with Lucas and Mum. There was a sad expression Lucas's face, an expression of pure regret of some sort. Miss Lovegood went out of a brown, wooden door with a sign on relief on her face.

"Good news!" she smiled with a relieved expression on her face. "She's just in a coma," Miss Lovegood said the heart-warming news. Lucas's face grew bright. I smiled at him and so did Mum.

For the past few days without Asia, I could see Lucas changing in a way. Madam Pomfrey would be reviving her, which was great news for the lot of us.

Miss Lovegood still had a sad expression on her face, like there was something missing. Lucas, on the other hand, looked like he had a piece of him torn from him, stolen from him.

"Tom, when will she come back?" he said sweetly. "She's in a coma, so I have no idea, but it might be a little bit." I responded to him.

Lovegood entered the same door she came out from with Madam Pomfrey.

"Can I see Asia?" bravely asked Lucas. Madam Pomfrey looked at him for a little bit before responding, "Well, if it's okay with Misses Lovegood, then it's okay with me."

Miss Lovegood smiled at Lucas. "Yes, Asia would like that." she said. The four of us, including me, headed in where Asia was.

Asia's face looked lifeless.

It hurt Lucas, but he was glad to see her.

 

 


A/N: So, this is Gem's part where she wrote when they said their goodbyes! Also, here is a change to Lucas's POV!


Lucas's POV

 

I heard Tom mummer under his breath after we saw Asia. We said our goodbyes to Asia. It hurt me deeply when I had to say goodbye, it was like a blade cutting at me.

"Tom is she going to be okay?" I asked him, holding on to his arm tightly. "Yeah, she will." I could tell he was trying to make me not panic.

"I can't believe I could never…tell her I love her," I chocked it a little, but it was all true.

"I'm sure she knows, you don't have to," Tom comforted me.

"Thanks Tom," I said, letting go of my tight grasp on his arm. "I bet she'll be all better soon," I tried to lie to myself, but I must admit, it was working a little.

"Yeah, she will Lucas, you mustn't worry." Tom hugged me. I hugged him back. We both walked out to go back to our dorm.

 


Mum left, and I continued to think about Asia. I always did.

Nothing changed ever since Asia left. I mean, it was duller when she left. It did change drastically, but since day one it hadn't changed.

Tom had been different too. I don't think he noticed it, but since he had gotten that scar of his, he's been different, or he's going to be different sooner or later.

 

Caim's going to Azkaban, which I feel terribly regretful over. I don't know why, but I feel like it's my fault he's going. He doesn't deserve it, no kid does.

I wish none of this happened, but I can't do anything about it anyways. Things happen, it's human.

Tom sat across from me. "Lucas?" he said in questioned voice. "Yeah Tom?" I walked over to Tom.

"Asia's going to be alright, don't worry, never worry," he said in a kind voice. Tom was never that kind, it made me feel loved.

"How about we get some ice cream to take your mind off of all of this?" asked Tom, him having a smile on his face.

"Of course, that sounds great!" I responded cheerfully.

"Let's go then," the two of us went to go get ice cream. When we did, I had gotten chocolate swirl and he had gotten vanilla caramel.

 

"This is great!" I said, putting my arm over Tom. "I know, I bought it after all." He joked around.

"Thanks Tom," I said, eating huge chunks out of my ice-cream.

 

I know for certain I'm never going to forget Caim and what he did, nor Asia. Those things are strings that tie me down.


A/N: Okay, so I've been playing around with font, and I'm going to keep this one for certain. I hope you didn't mind that, there are so MANY fonts on Word! 

Okay, so I hope you enjoyed this chapter Gem!

asked Feb 6 in Fanfiction by knightstar✧ (289,640 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
AWESOMENESS!!!

Will go ahead and write the next chapter! If you post the next one by tomorrow and its approved before lunch Ill do that on my break.
answered Feb 6 by -GEMHeart- (248,310 points)
selected Feb 7 by knightstar✧
Thanks a lot! I will do today, so hopefully you can see it!
+1 vote
this is boss
answered Feb 6 by bosnia in 1992

I was about to link all the chapters for you to read, then I was like, "I AIN'T GOT TIME FOR DAT!"