KidzTalk

The Story of Emily Grace: Chapter Seven: (No chapter title, too revealing)

+8 votes
67 views
asked Feb 7, 2019 in Other by Emily/Luna/Fallen Dark Angel

     I walked home by myself to my aunt's house. When I got back there my aunt told me I would be going to see another shrink. With plenty of protest, I went.

    This one tried talking about my parent's death just like the other one, but he talked to me about it with more questions, wondering what happened that day in my view. He continued to do this, then I started having bits of flashbacks as he kept asking, and I didn't say a word.

 

I was upstairs in my room, I heard screams, then a gunshot, my dad came up to keep me hidden and told me not to move from there. He went back downstairs, started talking frantically, then I heard another gunshot, and silence. Then there were footsteps, coming closer, someone calling my name repeatedly, a man's voice, telling me to come out. But I remembered what dad said and didn't fall for it. Then the footsteps walking away. I came out to make sure he was gone, I didn't see him. I looked around the corner of my room, another gunshot boomed, I saw moved my head back into my room, the bullet hit my face, not enough to hurt me, but enough to leave a scar. At that moment I hid again before the man had a chance to find me. I blacked out. When I woke up I was in a hospital. I found out my parents didn't make it. I was fine but I had a scar across my face. The doctors figured I had passed out from fear. My aunt was to be my legal guardian. I had survived, but my parents hadn't. And sometimes, I wish I would've joined them.

    I snapped back into reality, with tears going down my face, as I was in the shrink's office again. I wiped my tears and went out of the shrink's office and to my aunt and we drove home.

    "Are you okay?" My aunt asked when we got home. I said the truthful answer to that for the first time in years. "No. I'm not,"


Hey! For this chapter I wanted you to see what happened in Emily's past. This was an emotional breakdown for her in this chapter where she actually told someone that she wasn't "Fine" and that she wasn't okay as she had said.



2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 27, 2019 by Dgkheart
Thanks for doing that I was hoping u would talk about how that happened so I would understand it more
+1 vote
answered Feb 7, 2019 by im kanye (372,140 points)
Good job!
commented Feb 7, 2019 by Overcomer of Dark (7,990 points)
Thx, plus now you can see her past, know why it was such a big part of her life. This is her emotional breakdown, remembering everything, re-living it in her mind.
commented Feb 7, 2019 by im kanye (372,140 points)
NP!