KidzTalk

Silens I ("The Silent Trio") Chapter 20: BOOK 2

+10 votes
64 views
asked Feb 7, 2019 in Fiction by toad aka star (345,970 points)

A/N: So, this first part I'll start out with Lucas's POV!


Silens I Chapter 20


It get's better,  just remember not to give up in the pain.




 

Lucas's POV

 

I can't believe Asia was back. Something in my stomach pounced up and down happily, making me feel sick and happy all at once.

Asia, looking right at me with her golden eyes, smiled largely.

"Lucas don't be too worried over me like that again," Asia chuckled, reaching for my arm. "Can't help it." I responded, smiling back at her.

Tom peered over to the two of us. Asia seemed disturbed a little by Tom's new scar. Of course, I couldn't see it, so I didn't mind much.

 

Asia laughed, "How were you that dumb to get a scar that huge?" she said jokingly. Tom chuckled, "I don't know, maybe because I'm cool." None of what Tom just said made any sense what-so-ever.

"You wish," I joked around with him too.

The both of us talked and laughed for at little. The warm sun that day hit my face, as it tingled soothingly.

Tom beamed while Asia looked at me for a little bit. I let out a big sigh. Tom observed around the Ravenclaw dorm in boredom for a few minutes.

"How was your trip anyways, Tom?" I asked, breaking the utter silence that hit the three of us. "It was…" Tom thought for a moment, "I made a few notes."

"I bet those ‘notes' were books long," Asia joked around about how Tom always wrote books about creatures.

"I wish," he joined in the laughter.

 

I was rather happy Asia was back, seeing her smile brought sheer enjoyment to once was coldness. It was so gloomy and dull without Asia. Nothing ever happened, it was tiring.

"Anyways, how was your time without me Asia?" asked Tom, hoping to get an answer like, ‘I missed you so much! Life isn't as good without you.' Instead, Asia responded completely differently than he imagined.

"Thinking about how you messed up," she laughed. Tom didn't understand what she just said, he just glared confusingly at her.

"I'm kidding," she laughed. "So funny," Tom said sarcastically. 

"Anyways, anyone want some hot cocoa?" asked Tom. Tom always bribed me with sweets, he acted like a Grandma.

"Sure," Asia smiled.

"Yeah, okay." I responded. Tom walked away. His steps were rather a big thump. "Tom sounds like an elephant with those steps," I whispered to Asia.

"Your right," she laughed along with me.

 


Tom's POV

 

I stepped carefully along the brown tiles that made strange sounds each time I stepped on them.

I went to go some cocoa power. First, I poured in some hot water that boiled for a few minutes in the two cups.

I then added sugar and cocoa power. Once it was done, I carefully tried to not to spill the two cups filled with hot cocoa.

I saw Asia and Lucas playfully talking with each other. In the background, there was a slow song playing.

I didn't know who the singer was, but the song was pleasing to hear.

 

 

 


A/N: Sorry soooooo short, my laptop is dying and I have to go to my choir so that's why! idk why the font looks bold, even if it's not when I "edit" it. Oh well, hope you don't mind!



2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 8, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (279,280 points)
selected Feb 8, 2019 by toad aka star
 
Best answer
I love it! You did a great job. :)

Will write it up on lunch break!
commented Feb 8, 2019 by toad aka star (345,970 points)
Okay and thanks! Can't wait!
+2 votes
answered Feb 8, 2019 by Queeny (117,270 points)
I love this series! I don't usually comment, but I just had to say that :D
commented Feb 8, 2019 by toad aka star (345,970 points)
wowzers sista